no. 19- in the supreme court of the united states...patrick strawbridge counsel of record consovoy...
[…] on april 21, 2017, the district court denied plaintiff’s motion for a preliminary injunction, reasoning that it would not be in the public interest and that plaintiff was unlikely to succeed on the merits. defendants then moved to dismiss plaintiff’s complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. defendants asserted that plaintiff’s

Page 47: No. 19- IN THE Supreme Court of the United States...Patrick Strawbridge Counsel of Record CONSOVOY MCCARTHY PLLC Ten Post Office Square 8th Floor South PMB #706 Boston, MA 02109 (617)

Appendix A

5a

complaint was barred by the anti-injunction act, 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a) and the tax exception to the declaratory Judgment act, 28 U.S.C. § 2201 (collectively, the “aia”),3 which divest federal district courts of jurisdiction over suits “for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax.” on november 2, 2017, the district court granted defendants’ motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.

this appeal followed.

discussion

i. standard of review

We review de novo questions of subject matter jurisdiction, including whether a complaint is barred by the aia.