no. 19- in the supreme court of the united states...patrick strawbridge counsel of record consovoy...
[…] To be sure, Direct Marketing interpreted the Tax Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1341, and not the Anti-Injunction Act. But both statutes prohibit federal courts from restraining the assessment or collection of

Page 24: No. 19- IN THE Supreme Court of the United States...Patrick Strawbridge Counsel of Record CONSOVOY MCCARTHY PLLC Ten Post Office Square 8th Floor South PMB #706 Boston, MA 02109 (617)

13

a tax. See Tax Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1341 (“The district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State.”). And because the Tax Injunction Act was modeled on the Anti-Injunction Act, this Court “assume[s] that words used in both Acts are generally used in the same way.” Direct Mktg, 575 U.S. at 8.