no. 19- in the supreme court of the united states...patrick strawbridge counsel of record consovoy...
[…] 5. in Thomas More Law Ctr., we explained at length that:

in many contexts, the law treats “taxes” and “penalties” as mutually exclusive. . . . [but] [o]ther provisions of the internal revenue Code, to be sure, show that some “penalties” amount to “taxes” for purposes of the [aia]. not surprisingly, for example, Chapter 68 of the revenue Code imposes “penalties” on individuals who fail to pay their “taxes.” less obviously, but to similar effect, subchapter B of chapter 68 of the revenue Code imposes other “penalties” related to the enforcement of traditional taxes. Under section 6671, “any reference in this title to ‘tax’ imposed by this title shall be deemed also to refer to the penalties and liabilities provided by [subchapter B of chapter 68].” all of these “penalties” thus count as “taxes,” including for purposes of the [aia]. otherwise, the recalcitrant tax protester could sue to preempt collection of a substantial monetary charge (accumulated penalties and interest) but not what will often be a smaller