no. 19-3169 united states court of appeals for the...
[…] Id. Because he had

previously dropped out, the student-athlete therefore could not play for his new high

school. Id. This Court held that “but-for his learning disability, he would not have

27 Her income is not large enough to qualify her for a “heavily weighted positive factor.” See 84 Fed. Reg. 41504 (8 C.F.R. § 212.22(c)(2)(ii)). Even if her income were large enough to qualify for a “heavily weighted positive factor,” she still would be considered a public charge under the rule’s balancing test. 28 DHS’s own regulations interpreting Section 504 state that DHS cannot use discriminatory “criteria or methods” in making public charge determinations. See 6 C.F.R. §§ 15.30(b), 15.49. According to DHS, the “criteria or methods” are discriminatory if they “[s]ubject qualified individuals with a disability to discrimination on the basis of disability” or “[d]efeat or substantially impair accomplishment of the objectives of a program or activity with respect to individuals with a disability.” 6 C.F.R. § 15.30(b)(4). DHS has not and cannot explain why the Final Rule’s treatment of people with disabilities complies with this standard.

Case: 19-3169 Document: 85 Filed: 01/24/2020 Pages: 46