no. 18-2110 united states court of appeals for the …...sep 03, 2020 · tahani hussain ahmed...
[…] See 8 U.S.C. §§ 1201(g),
1361 (emphasis added).
b. Petition Returns
The Department of State should “suspend [an] action in a petition case
and return the petition, with a report of the facts, for reconsideration by DHS
. . . if the [consular] officer knows or has reason to believe that . . . the
beneficiary is not entitled, for some . . . reason, to the status approved.” See
Case: 18-2110 Document: 22 Filed: 03/04/2019 Page: 25
18
22 C.F.R. § 42.43(a). Upon return, USCIS “may revoke the approval of [a]
petition upon notice to the petitioner on any ground other than those specified
in § 205.1 when the necessity for the revocation comes to the attention of this
Service.” See 8 C.F.R. § 205.2(a). “Revocation of the approval of a petition
. . . under paragraph (a) of this section will be made only on notice to the
petitioner . . . . The petitioner . . . must be given the opportunity to offer
evidence in support of the petition . . . and in opposition to the grounds alleged
for revocation of the approval.” Id. at § 205.2(b).
III. DISCUSSION
a. The district court did not err in dismissing Plaintiffs-
Appellants’ mandamus petition for lack of subject matter
jurisdiction
Federal courts are courts of limited jurisdiction and “possess only that
power authorized by Constitution and statute.”