no. 17-949 in the supreme court of the united states · 54 u.s.c. 100751(a) (supp. iii 2015)....
[…] 1. a. The National Park Service Organic Act, ch. 408, 39 Stat. 535, established the National Park Ser-vice and directed the Secretary of the Interior (Secre-tary) to manage the parks for the “fundamental pur-pose” of “conserv[ing] the scenery, natural and historic objects, and wild life” therein in a manner that “will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future gen-erations.” 54 U.S.C. 100101(a) (Supp. III 2015). Con-gress directed the Secretary to “prescribe such regula-tions as the Secretary considers necessary or proper for the use and management” of the National Park System. 54 U.S.C. 100751(a) (Supp. III 2015).

Subsequently, Congress expressly provided that the Secretary may regulate activities to protect waters within units of the National Park System, by authoriz-ing the Secretary in 1976 to “prescribe regulations * * * concerning boating and other activities on or relating to water located within System units, including water sub-ject to the jurisdiction of the United States.” 54 U.S.C. 100751(b) (Supp. III 2015); see Act of Oct. 7, 1976, Pub. L. No. 94-458, 90 Stat. 1939. Navigable waters are wa-ters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States. See United States v. Rands, 389 U.S. 121, 123 (1967); United States v. Appalachian Elec.