no. 17-949 in the supreme court of the united states · 54 u.s.c. 100751(a) (supp. iii 2015)....
[…] The federal government has “paramount power” over navigable waters in the United States, PPL Mont., LLC v. Montana, 565 U.S. 576, 591 (2012) (cita-tion omitted), pursuant to its “dominant servitude” or “superior navigation easement,” United States v. Twin City Power Co., 350 U.S. 222, 225 (1956) (citations omit-ted); see Kaiser Aetna v. United States, 444 U.S. 164, 174 (1979), see also Alaska v. United States, 545 U.S. 75, 116-117 (2005) (Scalia, J., concurring in part and dis-senting in part).

Page 19: No. 17-949 In the Supreme Court of the United States · 54 U.S.C. 100751(a) (Supp. III 2015). Subsequently, Congress expressly provided that the Secretary may regulate activities

13

Exercising that authority, Congress authorized the Secretary to “prescribe regulations * * * concerning boating and other activities on or relating to water located within [National Park] System units, including water subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.” 54 U.S.C. 100751(b) (Supp. III 2015). The Secretary permissibly exercised that authority by promulgating rules con-cerning boating, fishing, and hovercraft use on naviga-ble waters within units of the National Park System.