no. 17-60543 · 6.11.2017 · controls hazardous conditions at a construction worksite... 15 . b....
[…] and expose another employer’s employees to potential harm stems not only from
the broad remedial purpose of the OSH Act, but also from the requirement in 29
U.S.C. § 654(a)(2) that employers “comply with occupational safety and health
Case: 17-60543 Document: 00514226893 Page: 21 Date Filed: 11/06/2017
13
standards . .. issued pursuant to this Act” and the accompanying definition of
safety and health standards as requiring actions “reasonably necessary or
appropriate to provide safe or healthful employment and places of employment.”
29 U.S.C. § 652(8) (emphasis added). In addition, a regulation dating to 1971, 29
C.F.R. § 1910.12(a), provides that “[e]ach employer shall protect the employment
and places of employment of each of his employees . . .” (emphasis added). That
regulation confirms the Secretary’s interpretation of the interrelated provisions of
sections 3(8) and 5(a)(2) of the Act, and OSHA’s multi-employer citation policy
constitutes the Secretary’s interpretation of both the Act and of § 1910.12(a) to