no. 17-60543 · 6.11.2017 · controls hazardous conditions at a construction worksite... 15 . b....
[…] Section 5(a)(2) requires employers to comply with OSHA standards without
reference to the employer’s own employees, while section (3)(8) defines such
standards as requiring conditions or actions “reasonably necessary to provide safe
or healthful employment and places of employment.” 29 U.S.C. § 652(8)
(emphasis added). These statutory provisions contain no language limiting
protection only to an employer’s employees. In addition, a regulation promulgated
Case: 17-60543 Document: 00514226893 Page: 23 Date Filed: 11/06/2017
15
during OSHA’s earliest days, 29 C.F.R. § 1910.12(a), provides that “[e]ach
employer shall protect the employment and places of employment of each of his
employees . . .” (emphasis added), confirming the broader protective scope of the
phrase “places of employment.” OSHA therefore properly cited Hensel Phelps
under its multi-employer policy, and the Court should reverse the ALJ’s decision.