no. 17-60543 · 6.11.2017  · controls hazardous conditions at a construction worksite... 15 . b....
[…] or healthful employment and places of employment.” 29 U.S.C. § 652(8)

(emphasis added). These statutory provisions contain no language limiting

protection only to an employer’s employees. In addition, a regulation promulgated

Case: 17-60543 Document: 00514226893 Page: 23 Date Filed: 11/06/2017

Page 24: No. 17-60543 · 6.11.2017  · Controls Hazardous Conditions at a Construction Worksite... 15 . B. 29 C.F.R. § 1910.12(a) Is in Accordance with OSHA’s Multi-Employer Citation Policy

15

during OSHA’s earliest days, 29 C.F.R. § 1910.12(a), provides that “[e]ach

employer shall protect the employment and places of employment of each of his

employees . . .” (emphasis added), confirming the broader protective scope of the

phrase “places of employment.” OSHA therefore properly cited Hensel Phelps

under its multi-employer policy, and the Court should reverse the ALJ’s decision.