no. 17-60543 · 6.11.2017  · controls hazardous conditions at a construction worksite... 15 . b....
[…] reasonable and consistently applied and does not frustrate the policy sought to be

implemented by Congress”).

The relevant statutory provisions here are 29 U.S.C. § 654(a)(2), which

obligates employers to comply with safety and health standards without reference

Case: 17-60543 Document: 00514226893 Page: 39 Date Filed: 11/06/2017

Page 40: No. 17-60543 · 6.11.2017  · Controls Hazardous Conditions at a Construction Worksite... 15 . B. 29 C.F.R. § 1910.12(a) Is in Accordance with OSHA’s Multi-Employer Citation Policy

31

to the employers’ employees, and § 652(8), which defines such standards as

requiring conditions or actions “reasonably necessary or appropriate to provide

safe or healthful employment and places of employment.” (emphasis added). And

in its multi-employer policy, OSHA Instruction CPL 2-00.124, and in 29 C.F.R. §

1910.12(a), the Secretary reasonably interpreted these provisions to require

employers to comply with standards necessary to protect “places of employment,”