no. 17-43 in the supreme court of the united states...(i) question presented whether title iii of...
[…] “And where the statutory language provides a clear answer, it ends there as well.” Ibid. Here, the statutory scheme un-ambiguously makes suppression the remedy when evi-dence is derived from a wiretap order that is “insufficient on its face.” 18 U.S.C. 2518(10)(a)(ii).

1. Congress enacted Title III to “prohibit, on the pain of criminal and civil penalties, all interceptions of oral and wire communications, except those specifically provided for in [the statute].” United States v. Giordano, 416 U.S. 505, 514 (1974) (footnote omitted). In furtherance of that goal, Congress provided in Section 2515 that, “[w]henever any wire or oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no evi-dence derived therefrom may be received in evidence * * * if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this chapter.” 18 U.S.C. 2515. Section 2515 thus “imposes an evidentiary sanction to compel compli-ance” with Title III’s requirements. S. Rep. No. 1097, su-pra, at 96.

“What disclosures are forbidden, and are subject to motions to suppress, is in turn governed by [Section] 2518(10)(a), which provides for suppression of evidence on [three] grounds.” Giordano, 416 U.S. at 524; cf. S. Rep. No. 1097, supra, at 106 (stating that Section 2518(10)(a)

Page 24: No. 17-43 In the Supreme Court of the United States...(I) QUESTION PRESENTED Whether Title III of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968, 18 U. S.C. 2510-2520, requires

18

“provides the remedy for the right created by section 2515”). Section 2518(10)(a) provides that an “aggrieved person * * * may move to suppress the contents of any wire or oral communication intercepted pursuant to this chapter, or evidence derived therefrom,” on three grounds:

(i) the communication was unlawfully intercepted;

(ii) the order of authorization or approval under which it was intercepted is insufficient on its face; or

(iii) the interception was not made in conformity with the order of authorization or approval.