no. 16-299 in the supreme court of the united states...on february 22, 2016. a petition for was...
[…] Page 20: No. 16-299 In the Supreme Court of the United States...on February 22, 2016. A petition for was rehearing denied on April 21, 2016(Pet. App. 51a -52a). On July 1, 2016, Justice Kagan

13

of whether the State in which the case arose was or was not authorized to issue permits.” Id. at 196-197.

b. Under the interpretive approach used by this Court in E.I. du Pont and Crown Simpson, the Clean Water Rule falls within the jurisdiction conferred by Section 1369(b)(1)(E) and (F). First, the Rule consti-tutes EPA action “in approving or promulgating any effluent limitation or other limitation under section 1311.” 33 U.S.C. 1369(b)(1)(E) (emphasis added).