no. 16-1180 in the supreme court of the united states · 2017-05-16 · no. 16-1180 in the supreme...
[…] See, e.g., Lewis v. Thompson, 252 F.3d 567, 571-72 (2d Cir. 2001) (citing Berger v. Heckler, 771 F.2d 1556, 1575-76 (2d Cir. 1985)).

In 1996, Congress eliminated most benefits for these aliens. It did so in part by enacting welfare-reform leg-islation replacing PRUCOL status with “lawful pres-ence” as the immigration classification triggering eligi-

8 In addition to these federal benefits, DACA also makes al-iens eligible under some state laws for benefits, such as driv-er’s licenses, e.g., Tex. Transp. Code § 521.142(a), and unem-ployment insurance, e.g., Tex. Lab. Code § 207.043(a)(3). 9 E.g., Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-509, § 9406(a), 100 Stat. 1874, 2057 (amending 42 U.S.C. § 1396b(v)(1)) (prohibiting nonemergency Medicaid payments for aliens “not lawfully admitted for permanent residence or otherwise permanently residing in the United States under color of law”).

Page 21: No. 16-1180 In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2017-05-16 · no. 16-1180 in the supreme court of the united states janice k. brewer, et al., petitioners v. arizona dream

13

bility for specified benefits.