no. 14-6191 in the united states court of appeals for …€¦ · - i - corporate disclosure...
[…] retains these longstanding Medicaid obligations. Section 431.10(c)(1) authorizes

the state to permit the federal Exchange to make final Medicaid eligibility

determinations, but the same regulation also requires the “single State agency” to

ensure that all federal laws are followed notwithstanding that authorization. Id.

Case: 14-6191 Document: 26 Filed: 01/28/2015 Page: 41

Page 42: No. 14-6191 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR …€¦ · - i - CORPORATE DISCLOSURE STATEMENT Pursuant to 6th Cir. R. 26.1, all Plaintiffs-Appellees make the following disclosures:

- 30 -

§ 431.10(c)(3); see also id. § 435.1200(b)(3)(iii), (c)(3). The regulation further

admonishes that it is “[t]he single State agency [that] is responsible for determining

eligibility for all individuals applying for or receiving benefits . . . and for fair

hearings filed . . .,” 42 C.F.R. § 431.10(b)(3), and it instructs the single State

agency to take appropriate measures if federal laws are not being followed,

ensuring that it remains in charge. Id. § 431.10(c)(3). Far from supporting the