no. 14-5243 (consolidated with 14-5254, 14-5260, 14-5262) the …€¦ · 14-03-2016  ·...
[…] at 12-15. This is wrong on both counts.

By regulation, state law applies to the Enterprises’ corporate governance

practices only if not inconsistent with federal law. 12 C.F.R. 1710.10(a), (b).

Indeed, Congress has clearly delineated the limited instances when it wants state

USCA Case #14-5243 Document #1602703 Filed: 03/07/2016 Page 56 of 98

Page 57: No. 14-5243 (Consolidated with 14-5254, 14-5260, 14-5262) THE …€¦ · 14-03-2016  · 72771753v24 no. 14-5243 (consolidated with 14-5254, 14-5260, 14-5262) in the united states

– 37 –

law to apply to the Enterprises. See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 1723a(c)(2) (“The

corporation … shall be exempt from all taxation…imposed by any State…except

that any real property of the corporation shall be subject to State…taxation….”).

Further, the Treasury stock certificates provide that the terms of the

certificates trump any contrary state law: