no. 14-51326 in the united states court of appeals for the fifth … · 2015. 4. 9. · no....
[…] The district court’s analysis was flawed.
1. The district court’s conclusion that a property-tax loan does not “pay off”
a consumer’s tax obligation is inconsistent with Texas statutes, which repeatedly
state that the funds advanced by property-tax loans are used to “pay” taxes. A
Case: 14-51326 Document: 00512999950 Page: 28 Date Filed: 04/09/2015
22
property owner “may authorize another person to pay the taxes . . . on the owner’s
real property,” and a “tax lien may be transferred to the person who pays the taxes
on behalf of the property owner under [that] authorization.” Tex. Tax Code
§ 32.06(a-1), (a-2) (emphasis added). The tax collector must “issue a tax receipt to
[the] transferee” and “certify that the taxes and any penalties, interest, and
collection costs on the subject property have been paid by the transferee on behalf
of the property owner.” Id. § 32.06(b) (emphasis added). Indeed, the very
definition of “property tax loan” refers to an “advance of money . . . for the
payment . . . of property taxes . . . on behalf of the property owner.” Tex. Fin.
Code § 351.002(2) (emphasis added).