no. 14-51326 in the united states court of appeals for the fifth … · 2015. 4. 9. · no....
[…] Case: 14-51326 Document: 00512999950 Page: 34 Date Filed: 04/09/2015
28
sale, a property-tax loan can involve “consumer credit” even though Texas’s
purpose in imposing property taxes is to raise revenue for the benefit of the public.
See Pollice, 225 F.3d at 410 (noting that third-party loans used to satisfy tax
obligations on a consumer’s home are loans for “personal, family, or household
purposes”). Indeed, the Texas Tax Code itself recognizes that property-tax loans
for residential property can have a “personal, family, or household purpose[].” See
Tex. Tax Code §§ 32.06(d-1) (“A right of rescission described [in Regulation X]
by 12 C.F.R. Section 226.23 applies to a transfer under this section of a tax lien on
residential property owned and used by the property owner for personal, family, or
household purposes.”); 32.06(e-2) (“If the lien transferred is on residential property
owned and used by the property owner for personal, family, or household
purposes, the additional interest may not exceed five cents for each $1 of a
scheduled installment.”).