no. 14-402 in the supreme court of the united states · 22/12/2014  · on march 13, 2014 petitions...
[…] Page 9: No. 14-402 In the Supreme Court of the United States · 22/12/2014  · on March 13, 2014 Petitions for rehearing . e- were d nied on July 23, 2014(Pet. App. 507a -512a). The peti-tion

3

(NMFS) (collectively the consulting agencies). 16 U.S.C. 1536(a)(2); see 50 C.F.R. 402.01(a) and (b).

Regulations promulgated jointly by the Secretaries of the Interior and Commerce furnish a structure for consultation concerning the likely effects on listed species of proposed federal actions. See 50 C.F.R. Pt. 402. The regulations establish a process of “formal consultation,” 50 C.F.R. 402.14, between the consult-ing agency (FWS or NMFS), and the federal agency seeking to take the action (the action agency) which culminates in the issuance of a biological opinion, 50 C.F.R. 402.14(h). That biological opinion includes a “detailed discussion of the effects of the action on listed species or critical habitat.” 50 C.F.R. 402.14(h)(2). The biological opinion assesses the like-lihood of jeopardy to the listed species and its critical habitat. 50 C.F.R. 402.14(g)(4).