no. 12-0850 .in the ~upreme qcourt of §ppeals of west … v. long island r. co., 248 n.y. 339...
[…] And its broader impact on the West Virginia economy is even greater. See "The West Virginia

Coal Economy 2008," p. 7 (noting that in 2008 alone, the "additional total economic impacts" of

the coal industry in West Virginia included the creation of over 17,000 jobs and $5.5 billion in

''total business volume generated").

- 14­

The Legislature has made equally clear that the competitiveness of the West Virginia coal

mining industry depends on the health and safety of the tens of thousands of miners who work in

it. See W. Va. Code § 22A-7-2(e) (finding that "injuries result in the loss of life and serious

injury to miners and are an impediment to the future growth of West Virginia's coal industry").

It is no surprise, then, that this Court and the West Virginia Legislature have recognized the

extraordinary importance of mine safety and carried out their respective judicial and legislative

duties to protect the State's miners. This Court has observed that, "[o]ur lawmakers have made