no. 12-0850 .in the ~upreme qcourt of §ppeals of west … v. long island r. co., 248 n.y. 339...
[…] PUBLIC POLICY. Third, public policy considerations likewise support holding a private

mine inspector liable in these circumstances.

The "policy of making West Virginia's mines as safe as is humanly possible." The

principal policy consideration in this case implicates the Court's acknowledged duty to "interpret

the law in light of that policy of making West Virginia'S mines as safe as is humanly possible."

Consolidation Coal Co., 177 W. Va. at 527-28, 354 S.E.2d at 821-22 (citation omitted); see also

W. Va. Code § 22A-6-1(a)(l) ("find[ing] and declar[ing] that ... 'the first priority and concern

of all in the coal mining industry must be the health and safety of its most precious resource-the

miner"'). As discussed above, that policy plainly is furthered by a tort rule that holds private

mine inspectors responsible for their negligence resulting in a miner's wrongful death.

The likelihood of injury, the magnitude of the burden of guarding against it, the

- 18 ­