no. 12-0850 .in the ~upreme qcourt of §ppeals of west … v. long island r. co., 248 n.y. 339...
[…] exist in a particular situation").

The policy of keeping mines and miners safe. The principal public policy implicated

here is the State's abiding policy of ensuring the safety of West Virginia's mines and protecting

the mining industry's most valuable resource-miners. See Consolidation Coal Co., 177 W. Va.

at 527-28,354 S.E.2d at 821-22. It is no mystery, as the West Virginia Legislature has expressly

found, that the coal mining industry is the lifeblood of West Virginia's economy, embedded

deeply in the fabric of the State and its people. See W. Va. Code § 22A-7-2(a) ("The continued

prosperity of the coal industry is of primary importance to the state of West Virginia").

According to the West Virginia Office of Miners' Health, Safety and Training, approximately

30,000 people currently are employed in the mining industry, many of them miners. See Website

of W. Va. Office of Miners' Health, Safety and Training, available at