no. 12-0850 .in the ~upreme qcourt of §ppeals of west … v. long island r. co., 248 n.y. 339...
[…] Id at 69, 365 S.E.2d at 349 (citing Int'l Union, United Mine

Workers v. Kleppe, 532 F.2d 1403, 1405-06 (D.C. Cir. 1976)); see also id (such "legislation is to

be interpreted liberally to effect the purpose of protecting the health and safety of the miner")

(citing Westmoreland Coal Co. v. Fed Mine Safety & Health Review Comm 'n, 606 F.2d 417,

419-20 (4th Cir. 1979)).

- 15 ­

· .

As noted, the Legislature also repeatedly has stressed the same policy of miner safety. It

has expressly recognized the special need to ensure mine safety and the welfare of miners. See

W. Va. Code §§ 22A-6-1(a)(I) ("find[ing] and declar[ing] that [t]he Legislature concurs with the

congressional declaration made in the 'Federal Coal Mine Health and Safety Act of 1969' that

'the first priority and concern of all in the coal mining industry must be the health and safety of

its most precious resource-the miner"'), 22A-7-2(b) (same), and 22A-ll-l (same). And, it has

enacted a wide array of statutes to accomplish the prime objective of miner safety. See, e.g., W.

Va. Code § 22A-l-1(b) (stating that the "division of health, safety and training ... shall give