no. 116572, people v. smith, brief and appendix of ...appeal from the appellate court of illinois,...
[…] was void under People v. White, 2011 IL 109616, because it did not include a mandatory

firearm sentencing enhancement. C363. The trial court dismissed the petition as frivolous

and patently without merit. C361.

On appeal, defendant argued that his sentence was void because it did not include a

firearm enhancement that, as set forth in 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1,2 must be part of a sentence

where, as here, a firearm was used in the commission of a murder. People v. Smith, 20 13 IL

2 As it did at the time of defendant's conviction in May 2011, 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1 (a)(l )(d)(iii), provides that a defendant is to receive an additional term of twenty-five years to life "if, during the commission of the offense, [he] personally discharged a firearm that proximately caused great bodily harm, permanent disability, permanent disfigurement, or death to another person."

-3-

Page 9: No. 116572, People v. Smith, Brief and Appendix of ...Appeal from the Appellate Court of Illinois, Third Judicial District No. 3-11-0738 There on Appeal from the Circuit Court of the

116572