no. 10-568 in the supreme court of the united...
[…] Also meritless is respondent’s worry that recusal would be triggered when a person in a coveredrelationship supports official action for policyreasons, thereby preventing officials from “voting on an issue that is important to [their] political allies and supporters,” such as legislation favored by “the NRA or NAACP.” Resp. 52. The recusal provision applies only to a commitment “in a private capacity”to “the interests of others,” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 281A.420(2)(c) (2007) (emphasis added), indicating that only (typically pecuniary) private interests are covered. Moreover, recusal is not required where the benefit or detriment to the interested party “is not greater than that accruing to any other member of the general business, profession, occupation or group” affected, id. § 281A.420(3), as is ordinarily the case when a person supports legislation for policy reasons.

Of the many hats respondent asks Vasquez to wear—“petitioner,” “perennial volunteer”—“issue activist” is most ill-fitting.