nlrb v. electrical workers, 481 u.s. 573 (1987)
[…] coverage of the Act." Florida Power, 417 U.S., at 807, 94 S.Ct., at 2746.

Section 2(3), 29 U.S.C. § 152(3), provides in pertinent part:

"The term 'employee' shall include any employee, . . . but shall not include . . .

any individual employed as a supervisor. . . ."

Section 2(11), 29 U.S.C. § 152(11), which defines the term "supervisor," is set

forth in n. 2, supra.

5

6

7

Page 21: NLRB v. Electrical Workers, 481 U.S. 573 (1987)

8/17/2019 NLRB v. Electrical Workers, 481 U.S. 573 (1987)

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/nlrb-v-electrical-workers-481-us-573-1987 21/26

Section 14(a), 29 U.S.C. § 164(a), reveals another part of the congressional

resolution of the conflict-of-loyalty question:

"Nothing herein shall prohibit any individual employed as a supervisor from

 becoming or remaining a member of a labor organization, but no employer 

subject to this subchapter shall be compelled to deem individuals defined herein

as supervisors as employees for the purpose of any law, either national or local,relating to collective bargaining."

It is also consistent with a plausible theory of human nature. An employer 

representative who has been disciplined for acts or omissions that occur while

he or she is engaged in § 8(b)(1)(B) activity might well be wary about crossing

the union when performing such duties in the future.