nkiambi jean lema v. bank of america, n.a., no. 93
[…] served by requiring a depositary bank to run these items through

a machine that would supply the customer’s indorsement except

to afford the drawer and the subsequent banks evidence that the

proceeds of the item reached the customer’s account.

In addition, in other contexts, Title 4 allows for customer liability for the amount of

an item, even though the customer has no t signed the item. For exam ple, Section 4-401(a)-

(b) allows for customer liability for the amount o f an overd raft even if the customer did not

sign the item, as long as the customer benefitted from its proceeds. Section 4-401(b) states:

“A customer is not liable for the amount of an overdraft if the customer neither signed the

item nor benefitted from the proceeds of the item.” Thus, Lema’s contention that the Bank

was “prohibited by applicable law” from debiting his account because he did not sign the

altered check is withou t merit.

Although Section 4-214 does not require that a customer sign an item in order for a