nkiambi jean lema v. bank of america, n.a., no. 93
[…] enforce the instrument up to the amount of $3,000, even after the alteration. As noted, Lema

only took $2,000 for himself. It could be argued fa irly that only if Lema took more than

$3,000 could Lema be said to benefit from the alteration.

-5-

Deposit Agreement with Lema, the Agreement nevertheless lacks the power to confer righ ts

of a “holder” upon Lema in an instrument never possessed or endorsed by Lema as required

by the Code. Section 4-205 is not applicable to the facts of this case, and therefore does not

create a conflict with § 3-401. Thus, § 3-401 controls the facts of this case.

Nor is § 4-401(b) applicable to the facts of this case. Section §4-401(b) states: “A

customer is not liable for the amount of an overdraft if the customer neither signed the item

nor benefitted from the proceeds of the item.” Official Comment 2 to that section informs

us that: “Subsection (b) adopts the view of case authority holding that if there is more than

one customer who can draw on an account, the nonsigning customer is not liable for an

overdraft unless that person benefits from the proceeds of the item.”