nkiambi jean lema v. bank of america, n.a., no. 93
[…] For exam ple, Section 4-401(a)-

(b) allows for customer liability for the amount o f an overd raft even if the customer did not

sign the item, as long as the customer benefitted from its proceeds. Section 4-401(b) states:

“A customer is not liable for the amount of an overdraft if the customer neither signed the

item nor benefitted from the proceeds of the item.” Thus, Lema’s contention that the Bank

was “prohibited by applicable law” from debiting his account because he did not sign the

altered check is withou t merit.

Although Section 4-214 does not require that a customer sign an item in order for a

bank to exercise its rights of charge back and reimbursement, those rights are not without

limits. Section 4-214(a) does state that the “rights to revoke, charge-back, and obtain refund

terminate if and when a settlement for the item received by the bank is or becom es final .”10

Page 19: Nkiambi Jean Lema v. Bank of America, N.A., No. 93

Bank of Am erica fa iled to comply wi th the du ty.

-17-

As previously discussed, how ever, the effect of the provisions of Title 4 are subject to

alteration by agreement.