nkiambi jean lema v. bank of america, n.a., no. 93
[…] Vol.). Revised Section 4-205

does not eliminate a bank’s ability to supply an indorsement. The revised Section states in

part: “The depositary bank becomes a holder of the item at the time it receives the item for

collection if the customer at the time of delivery was a holder of the item, whether or not the

customer indorses the item . . . .” The purpose of the amendment, as indicated in the official

comment, was to clarify that a bank is a holde r whether or not it supplies the missing

Page 18: Nkiambi Jean Lema v. Bank of America, N.A., No. 93

10 We note that Section 4-214 also provides that a bank must “return[] the item or send[]

notification of the facts” by its “midnigh t deadline or within a longer reasonable time after

it learns of the facts.” Although a bank’s failure to comply with this requirement does not

terminate its rights to revoke a settlement, charge back, and obtain a refund from a customer,

the bank will be “liable for any loss resulting from the delay.” Lema has not argued that

-16-