nkiambi jean lema v. bank of america, n.a., no. 93
[…] or order to pay money handled by a bank for collection or payment. The term does not

include a payment or order governed by Title 4A or a credit or debit card slip . . . .”

-9-

Section 4-214(a) gives a bank the right under certain conditions to revoke a “settlement”7

given to a cus tomer w ith respect to an “ item,” 8 to charge-back to a customer’s account the

amount of any credit given for an item, and the right to obtain a refund from its customer.

These rights terminate under the UCC, however, once settlement for an item received by the

bank becomes final. Section 4-214(a) states:

If a collecting bank has made provisional settlement w ith its

customer for an item and fails by reason of dishonor, suspension

of payments by a bank, or otherwise to receive settlement for the

item which is or becomes final, the bank may revoke the

settlement given by it, charge-back the amount of any cred it

given for the item to its customer’s account, or obtain refund

from its customer, whether or not it is able to return the item, if

by its midnight deadline or within a longer reasonable time after

it learns the facts it returns the item or sends notification of the

facts. If the return or notice is delayed beyond the bank’s

midnight deadline or a longer reasonable time after it learns the

facts, the bank may revoke the settlement, charge-back the

credit, or obtain a refund from its customer, but it is liable for

any loss resulting from the delay. These rights to revoke,

charge-back, and obtain a refund terminate if and when a

settlement for the item received by the bank is or becomes final.

Thus, the provisions of the U CC state that a person is not liable on an instrument unless the

person or the person’s agent signs the instrument and that a bank’s righ t to revoke settlement,

charge-back to a customer’s account, and obtain a refund from a customer, terminates when