nj supreme court coah decision july 10, 2013
[…] routinely invoked in the absence of plain language, that the

Legislature “is presumed to be ‘thoroughly conversant with its

own legislation.’” State v. Grunow, 102 N.J. 133, 144 (1986)

(quoting Brewer v. Porch, 53 N.J. 167, 174 (1969)). It is also

“‘presumed to be familiar with its own enactments.’” In re

Petition for Referendum on Trenton Ordinance 09-02, 201 N.J.

349, 359 (2010) (quoting State v. Federanko, 26 N.J. 119, 129

(1958)).

Page 63: NJ Supreme Court COAH decision July 10, 2013

11

contravene another provision of the Transfer Act. See N.J.S.A.

52:14D-3. That section confirms that the Transfer Act applies

to all agencies of State government, providing that “[w]henever

by law an agency of the State Government is transferred, the

provisions of this act shall apply unless otherwise provided by

the act effecting such transfer.” Ibid. It simply does not

make sense that the Legislature would use the word “of” to

exclude “in but not of” agencies from the Reorganization Act,

and use the same term in the same manner to include such

agencies in a statute enacted less than two years later.5