nj supreme court coah decision july 10, 2013
[…] parameters of the Reorganization Act, or contravenes the purpose

of the agency at issue, will survive. The Act provides for the

best measure of legislative intent: the Legislature’s own

decision whether to permit a given plan to proceed.

The Legislature’s expression of the Reorganization Act’s

purpose is also informative. The Act was intended “[t]o promote

the better execution of the laws, the more effective management

of the Executive branch and of its agencies and functions, and

the expeditious administration of the public business[.]”

N.J.S.A. 52:14C-2(a)(1). Recognizing the Executive Branch’s

expertise in the reorganization of government entities, the

Legislature “declare[d] that the public interest demands the

carrying out of the purposes of subsection (a) of this section

and that the purposes may be accomplished in great measure by

proceeding under this act, and can be accomplished more speedily

thereby than by the enactment of specific legislation.”

N.J.S.A. 52:14C-2(b). The Act reflects a pivotal legislative

determination: that permitting the Executive Branch to initiate

plans of reorganization represented the most efficient means of

restructuring government agencies. As Governor Richard J.