nguyen v. ins: the supreme court rationalizes gender-based
[…] 50

Nguyen appealed the BIA's decision to the United States Court ofAppeals for the Fifth Circuit.5 1 The Fifth Circuit stated the courtwould lack jurisdiction, pursuant to § 309 of the Illegal ImmigrationReform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996,52 if Nguyen had

44. Id.45. Id. at 531.46. Nguyen, 121 S. Ct. at 2057.47. Id.48. Nguyen, 208 F.3d at 531.49. Id.50. Nguyen, 121 S. Ct. at 2057. 8 U.S.C. § 1409 governs nationality and nationali-

zation of children born abroad and out of wedlock. It provides:

(a) The provisions of paragraphs (c), (d), (e), and (g) of section 1401 of this title,and paragraph (2) of section 1408 of this title shall apply as of the date ofbirth to a person born out of wedlock if-(1) a blood relationship between the person and the father is established by

clear and convincing evidence,(2) the father had the nationality of the United States at the time of the

person's birth,(3) the father (unless deceased) has agreed in writing to provide financial

support for the person until the person reaches the age of 18 years, and(4) while the person is under the age of 18 years-

(A) the person is legitimated under the law of the person's residence ordomicile,

(B) the father acknowledges paternity of the person in writing underoath, or

(C) the paternity of the person is established by adjudication of a com-petent court.

8 U.S.C. § 1409 (1994).51. Nguyen, 121 S. Ct. at 2058. Shortly thereafter, Nguyen and Boulais filed a

habeas petition in federal district court to challenge the BIA's order.