nfl disability board’s acknowledgment in mike webster case: a … · three concussions during one...
[…] Creative solutions.

Legal Insights / Spring 2013—Volume 7, Issue 1 / www.hrrvlaw.com3

Personal Attention. Powerful Representation. Creative solutions.

3

X continued on page 4

Electronic Waivers: Are They Worth the Paper They Are Written On?

By Carla Varriale

Although the answer to this question depends on indi-vidual jurisdictions, in New York, the answer is yes.1 The

fact that a waiver is electronic and involves a “click-through” process and not a physical signature does not render the waiver invalid.

Under New York Electronic Signatures and Records Act, N.Y. Tech Law § 304 (ESRA), an electronic signature is a valid sig-nature. ESRA provides in pertinent part:

[A]n electronic signature may be used by a person in lieu of a signature affixed by hand. The use of an elec-tronic signature shall have the same validity and effect as the use of a signature affixed by hand.

1 For example, courts in Florida and Minnesota have also held that electronic waivers are enforceable. See Hinely v. Florida Motorcycle Training, Inc. (2011 Fla. App. LEXIS 6757) and Waltz v. Life Time Fitness , Inc. (2010 Minn. App Unpub. LEXIS 741).

N.Y.[**20] Tech. L. § 304, and: