nfl disability board’s acknowledgment in mike webster case: a … · three concussions during one...
[…] Contact

Jarett L. Warner: 646-747-5104 or [email protected]

Page 8: NFL Disability Board’s Acknowledgment in Mike Webster Case: A … · three concussions during one game in his 1988 rookie sea-son that were undiagnosed and untreated. Recent developments

Legal Insights / Spring 2013—Volume 7, Issue 1 / www.hrrvlaw.com8

Personal Attention. Powerful Representation. Creative solutions.

From page 1

was prejudiced by the late notice. N.Y. Insurance Law § 3420(c)(2)(A). Under the statute, an insurer is prejudiced if the failure to provide timely notice “ma-terially impairs the ability of the insurer to investigate or defend the claim.” N.Y. Insurance Law § 3420(c)(2)(C). When notice is given after two years of the accident or occurrence and is untimely, the insured has the burden of proving that the insurer was not prejudiced by the late notice.