nexus issues in state taxation - mayer brown · nexus issues in state taxation seminar ... • the...
[…] 15

SEMINARRecent Developments:Tax Controversy and Tax Reform

Economic Presence Nexus – Factor Presence Nexus

• Qualitative Provisions:

› Connecticut

• Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-216a (“Any company that derives income from sources within this state and that has a substantialeconomic presence within this state, evidenced by a purposeful direction of business toward this state”).

• $500,000 quantitative threshold adopted by informal publication. Conn. Informational Publication No. 2010(29.1) (Dec.28, 2010).28, 2010).

› New Hampshire

• N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 77-A:1(XII) (“substantial economic presence”).

› Virginia

• VA Code Ann. Tit 32, § 58.1-400 (“having income from Virginia sources”).

› Wisconsin

• Wisc. Stat. § 71.22(1r) (“regularly selling products or services of any kind or nature to customers in [Wisconsin]”).

16

SEMINARRecent Developments:Tax Controversy and Tax Reform

Economic Presence Nexus – Factor Presence Nexus

• Ohio Supreme Court issues first factor nexus determination:

Crutchfield Corp. v. Testa, Slip Opinion No. 2016-Ohio-7760 (Ohio 2016).