nexus issues in state taxation - mayer brown · nexus issues in state taxation seminar ... • the...
[…] 14

SEMINARRecent Developments:Tax Controversy and Tax Reform

Economic Presence Nexus – Factor Presence Nexus

• Quantitative Provisions:

› MTC Factor Presence ($500K in sales)

› Alabama Code Sec. 40-18-31.2 ($500K in sales)

› Cal. Rev. & Tax Code § 23101 ($500K in sales)

› Colorado 39 Colo. Code Regs. §39-22-301.1 ($500K in sales)›

› Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 206.62 ($350K in sales)

› New York Tax Law §209(1) ($1M in sales)

› Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5751.01 ($500K in sales)

› Tenn Code Ann. § 67-4-2004(49)(A)(v) ($500K in sales)

› Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 82.04.067 ($250K in sales)

15

SEMINARRecent Developments:Tax Controversy and Tax Reform

Economic Presence Nexus – Factor Presence Nexus

• Qualitative Provisions:

› Connecticut

• Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-216a (“Any company that derives income from sources within this state and that has a substantialeconomic presence within this state, evidenced by a purposeful direction of business toward this state”).

• $500,000 quantitative threshold adopted by informal publication. Conn. Informational Publication No. 2010(29.1) (Dec.28, 2010).28, 2010).

› New Hampshire

• N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 77-A:1(XII) (“substantial economic presence”).

› Virginia

• VA Code Ann.