nexus issues in state taxation - mayer brown · nexus issues in state taxation seminar ... • the...
[…] • By Order dated January 31, 2017, the United States Supreme Court granted Crutchfield an extension oftime until April 16, 2017 to file a petition for certiorari.

• On April 14, 2017, the parties in Crutchfield Corp. v. Testa settled their dispute regarding theconstitutionality of Ohio’s factor-presence economic nexus test. As a result of the settlement,Crutchfield, Newegg, and Mason will register for and pay Ohio’s CAT.

17

SEMINARRecent Developments:Tax Controversy and Tax Reform

Economic Presence Nexus – P.L. 86-272 Limits

• Public Law 86-272, Title 1, §101, 73 Stat. 555 (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. § 381 et seq. (1959)):

“No State, or political subdivision thereof, shall have power to impose, for any taxable year . . ., a netincome tax on the income derived from within such State by any person from interstate commerce if theonly business activities within such State by or on behalf of such person during such taxable year are either,or both, of the following:

1) The solicitation of orders by such person, or his representative, in such State for sales of tangible1) The solicitation of orders by such person, or his representative, in such State for sales of tangiblepersonal property, which orders are sent outside the State for approval or rejection, and, if approved,are filled by shipment or delivery from a point outside the State; and

2) The solicitation of orders by such person, or his representative, in such State in the name of or for thebenefit of a prospective customer of such person, if orders by such customer to such person to enablesuch customer to fill orders resulting from such solicitation are orders described in paragraph (1).”

18

SEMINARRecent Developments:Tax Controversy and Tax Reform

Economic Presence Nexus – P.L. 86-272 Limits

• Economic presence nexus does not negate P.L. 86-272.

• Applies to income tax.

• Statutory provision – no tax on income if:

› Not domestic entity;

› No office in state;›