newsletter - nabp€¦ · dea national drug take-back day october 5-6, 2010 task force to review...
[…] Regulations stipulate that entities or individuals distributing or dispensing drugs be registered with DEA. The law does state, in USC 21 1307.21(a), that “Any person in possession of any controlled substance and desiring or required to dispose of such substance may request assistance from the Special Agent in Charge

of the Administration in the area in which the person is located for authority and instructions to dispose of such substance.” The code also states, in section 21 CFR 1307.21(d), “This section shall not be construed as affecting or altering in any way the disposal of con-trolled substances through procedures provided in laws and regulations adopted by any State.” Drug take-back programs have been care-ful to follow the federal law by ensuring that a DEA agent or other authorized law enforcement officer is present if accepting unused controlled substances. Many programs, however, opt to not accept unused controlled substances for disposal.