new york’s denial of water quality certification for …final].pdf · millennium valley pipeline...
[…] now familiar CWA § 401(a)(1), 33 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1) (1970). The 1972 amendments established the National

Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) permit program for “point of source discharges,” as set forth

in CWA § 402, 33 U.S.C. § 1342. (1972).

30. 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a)(1)-(2) (1972); id. § 1251(a)(2) (“it is the national goal that wherever attainable,

an interim goal of water quality which provides for the protection and propagation of fish, shellfish, and wildlife

and provides for recreation in and on the water be achieved by July 1, 1983”).

31. Id. § 1313(c)(1) (2000). The CWA requires that water quality standards contain two components – a

designated use component and water quality criteria component. Id. § 1313(c)(2)(A). Designated uses are “those

uses specified in water quality standards for each water body or segment whether or not they are attained.” 40

C.F.R. § 131.3(f). Water quality criteria are specific technical standards needed to protect the designated use(s)

of a given waterbody. Id. § 131.11. For instance, if the designated use of a particular water body is “primary