new york’s denial of water quality certification for …final].pdf · millennium valley pipeline...
[…] the supreme Law of the Land; and the Judges in every State Shall be bound thereby, any Thing in the Constitution

or Laws of any State to the Contrary notwithstanding.”).

114. These preemption principles apply to water regulations. Weavers Cove Energy, LLC v. R.I. Coastal

Resources Mgmt Council, 589 F.3d 458, 474 n.14 (1st Cir. 2009) (“Congress’s power to preempt state regulation

here emanates not only from its power to regulate navigation but also from its power to regulate commerce

itself.”); see also U.S. Const. art. I, § 8, cl. 3; 43 U.S.C. § 1314(a) (“The United States retains all its navigational

servitude and rights and powers of regulation and control of said lands and navigable waters for the constitutional

purposes of commerce, [and] navigation . . . .”).

115. Hillsborough Cty., 471 U.S. at 713 (citations omitted). Thus preemption “will be inferred where the

field is one in which ‘the federal interest is dominant that the federal system will be assumed to preclude enforce-