new york’s denial of water quality certification for …final].pdf · millennium valley pipeline...
[…] 126. See, e.g., National Fuel Denial Letter, supra note 4, at 1 (noting that the applications filed a Joint

Application to obtain WQC and “Article 15, Title 5 (Protection of Waters) and Article 24, Title 23 (Freshwater

Wetlands Permits).”); see also ECL §15-0501 (1979) (“no person or public corporation shall change, modify or

disturb the course, channel or bed of any stream as defined in subdivision 2, or remove any sand, gravel or other

material from the bed or banks of such a stream without a permit”); id. § 24-0701 (providing that permits are

required for projects on freshwater wetlands).

127. Brief of Petitioner Constitution at 14, Constitution Pipeline Co. v. Seggos, (2d Cir. 2016) (No. 16-