new york’s denial of water quality certification for …final].pdf · millennium valley pipeline...
[…] In short, the FERC could be authorized to apply a state’s water quality standards (but no other state environmental laws) as part of its EA or EIS analysis; the state environmental regulator could ensure that its con-cerns are addressed by participating in the process as a “cooperating agency.”

Seven, the CWA could be amended to (a) confirm and codify the FERC’s ruling that the time period for state review begins with the submission of the WQC application and (b) shorten the review period from one-year to 180 days.212

206. National Fuel Denial Letter, supra note 4, at 13.

207. Port of Seattle v. Pollution Control Hearings Bd., 90 P.3d 659, 675 (Wash. 2004).

208. 40 C.F.R. § 121.24 (“If . . . the Regional Administrator determines that there is a reasonable assurance

that the proposed activity will not result in a violation of applicable water quality standards, he shall so certify.”).

209. FERC OFFICE OF ENERGY PROJECTS, GUIDANCE MANUAL FOR ENVTL. REPORT PREPARATION FOR

APPLICATIONS FILED UNDER THE NAT. GAS ACT 143 (Vol. I 2017).

210. 40 C.F.R. § 121.3 (stating that requirements for WQC form of application must be agreed upon by the