new york’s denial of water quality certification for …final].pdf · millennium valley pipeline...
[…] waters of the contiguous zone or the ocean from any point source other than a vessel or other floating craft.”

Id. § 1362(12). Pollutant is defined as “dredged soil, solid waste, incinerator residue, sewage, garbage, sewage

sludge, munitions, chemical wastes, biological materials, radioactive materials, heat, wrecked or discarded equip-

ment, rock, sand, cellar dirt and industrial, municipal, and agricultural waste discharged into water.”

Id.§ 1362(6); id. § 1362(7) (“The term ‘navigable waters’ means the waters of the United States, including the

territorial seas.”); see also 40 C.F.R. § 230.3(o) (EPA regulation defining “waters of the United States”). The

EPA’s currently effective definition is broad and includes, for example, “waters which are currently used, or were

used in the past, or may be susceptible to use in interstate or foreign commerce, including all waters which are

subject to the ebb and flow of the tide.” Id. § 230.3(o)(1)(i); id. § 230.3(s)(3) (“intrastate lakes, rivers, streams

(including intermittent streams), mudflats, sandflats, wetlands, sloughs, prairie potholes, wet meadows, playa

lakes, or natural ponds, the use, degradation or destruction of which could affect interstate or foreign commerce

including any such waters.”) As well as “wetlands adjacent to waters . . . [and] waste treatment systems, includ-

ing treatment ponds or lagoons.” Id. § 230.3(s)(7). “Point source” is defined as “any discernible, confined and