new no. 14-520 in the supreme court of the united states · 2015. 5. 27. · the equal credit...
[…] 16 The concurrence also erred in stating that guarantors could not fit within Section 1691(d)’s provisions governing “applicants” because guarantors do not “become ‘delinquent’ or ‘in default.’ ” Pet. App. 13. In fact, that is precisely the consequence when a

Page 43: New No. 14-520 In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2015. 5. 27. · The Equal Credit Opportunity Act (ECOA) makes it unlawful for “any creditor to discriminate against

32

Third, the concurrence noted that Section 1691(d)(4) contemplates a circumstance in which a creditor may be “requested by a third party to make a specific extension of credit directly or indirectly to an applicant.” The concurrence inferred that any person other than the primary borrower who requests credit must be a “third party” covered by this provision. Pet.