new no. 14-520 in the supreme court of the united states · 2015. 5. 27. · the equal credit...
[…] (5) Additional parties. If, under a creditor’s standards of creditworthiness, the personal liability of an additional party is necessary to support the credit requested, a creditor may request a cosigner, guaran-tor, endorser, or similar party. The applicant’s spouse may serve as an additional party, but the cred-itor shall not require that the spouse be the additional party.

(6) Rights of additional parties. A creditor shall not impose requirements upon an additional party that the creditor is prohibited from imposing upon an ap-plicant under this section.

* * * * *

8. 12 C.F.R. 202.2 (1984) provides in pertinent part:

Definitions and rules of construction.

* * * * *

(e) Applicant means any person who requests or who has received an extension of credit from a credi-tor, and includes any person who is or may be con-

Page 64: New No. 14-520 In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2015. 5. 27. · The Equal Credit Opportunity Act (ECOA) makes it unlawful for “any creditor to discriminate against

17a

tractually liable regarding an extension of credit other than a guarantor, surety, endorser, or similar party.

* * * * *

9. 12 C.F.R. 202.7 (1984) provides in pertinent part:

Rules concerning extensions of credit.

* * * * *

(d) Signature of spouse or other person.