new no. 14-520 in the supreme court of the united states · 2015. 5. 27. · the equal credit...
[…] Page 26: New No. 14-520 In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2015. 5. 27. · The Equal Credit Opportunity Act (ECOA) makes it unlawful for “any creditor to discriminate against

15

with the necessary experience and resources to moni-tor its operation.” Mourning v. Family Publ’ns Serv., Inc., 411 U.S. 356, 365 (1973).

As it did in TILA, Congress in ECOA granted the Board broad authority to “prescribe regulations to carry out the purposes of [the Act].” 15 U.S.C. 1691b(a); cf. 15 U.S.C. 1604 (1970). Using language drawn from TILA, Congress further provided:

These regulations may contain but are not limited to such classifications, differentiation, or other pro-vision, and may provide for such adjustments and exceptions for any class of transactions, as in the judgment of the [Board] are necessary or proper to effectuate the purposes of [ECOA], to prevent cir-cumvention or evasion thereof, or to facilitate or substantiate compliance therewith.

15 U.S.C. 1691b(a); cf. 15 U.S.C. 1604 (1970). Con-gress also provided that statutory references to the Act’s requirements include requirements adopted in the Board’s regulations. 15 U.S.C. 1691a(g).