new no. 14-520 in the supreme court of the united states · 2015. 5. 27. · the equal credit...
[…] * * * * *

8. 12 C.F.R. 202.2 (1984) provides in pertinent part:

Definitions and rules of construction.

* * * * *

(e) Applicant means any person who requests or who has received an extension of credit from a credi-tor, and includes any person who is or may be con-

Page 64: New No. 14-520 In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2015. 5. 27. · The Equal Credit Opportunity Act (ECOA) makes it unlawful for “any creditor to discriminate against

17a

tractually liable regarding an extension of credit other than a guarantor, surety, endorser, or similar party.

* * * * *

9. 12 C.F.R. 202.7 (1984) provides in pertinent part:

Rules concerning extensions of credit.

* * * * *

(d) Signature of spouse or other person. (1) Ex-cept as provided in this subsection, a creditor shall not require the signature of an applicant’s spouse or other person, other than a joint applicant, on any credit instrument if the applicant qualifies under the credi-tor’s standards of creditworthiness for the amount and terms of the credit requested.

(2) If an applicant requests unsecured credit and relies in part upon property to establish creditworthi-ness, a creditor may consider State law; the form of ownership of the property; its susceptibility to at-tachment, execution, severance, and partition; and other factors that may affect the value to the creditor of the applicant’s interest in the property. If neces-sary to satisfy the creditor’s standards of creditwor-thiness, the creditor may require the signature of the applicant’s spouse or other person on any instrument necessary, or reasonably believed by the creditor to be necessary, under applicable State law to make the property relied upon available to satisfy the debt in the event of default.

Page 65: New No. 14-520 In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2015. 5. 27. · The Equal Credit Opportunity Act (ECOA) makes it unlawful for “any creditor to discriminate against

18a

(3) If a married applicant requests unsecured credit and resides in a community property State, or if the property upon which the applicant is relying is located in such a State, a creditor may require the signature of the spouse on any instrument necessary, or reasonably believed by the creditor to be necessary, under applicable State law to make the community property available to satisfy the debt in the event of default if:

(i) Applicable State law denied the applicant pow-er to manage or control sufficient community property to qualify for the amount of credit requested under the creditor’s standards of creditworthiness; and