new no. 14-520 in the supreme court of the united states · 2015. 5. 27. · the equal credit...
[…] Page 61: New No. 14-520 In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2015. 5. 27. · The Equal Credit Opportunity Act (ECOA) makes it unlawful for “any creditor to discriminate against

14a

that after such act or omission has occurred, such rule, regulation, interpretation, or approval is amended, rescinded, or determined by judicial or other authority to be invalid for any reason.

* * * * *

6. 12 C.F.R. 202.2 (2010) provides in pertinent part:

Definitions.

* * * * *

(e) Applicant means any person who requests or who has received an extension of credit from a credi-tor, and includes any person who is or may become contractually liable regarding an extension of credit. For purposes of § 202.7(d), the term includes guaran-tors, sureties, endorsers, and similar parties.

* * * * *

7. 12 C.F.R. 202.7 (2010) provides in pertinent part:

Rules concerning extensions of credit.

(d) Signature of spouse or other person—(1) Rule for qualified applicant.