new no. 14-520 in the supreme court of the united states · 2015. 5. 27. · the equal credit...
[…] Pet. App. 13-14. But as the context makes clear, the “third part[ies]” referenced in Section 1691(d)(4) are intermediaries who handle credit applications—for example, a car dealer who “shops” a buyer’s applica-tion to multiple lenders. 42 Fed. Reg. at 1248. That provision thus sheds no light on the status of guaran-tors, who perform a very different role.

Finally, respondent relies (Br. in Opp. 33-34) on a provision requiring financial institutions to maintain certain information about applications for credit for “women-owned, minority-owned, or small busi-ness[es].” 15 U.S.C. 1691c-2(b). Respondent notes that the required information includes “the amount of the credit or credit limit applied for, and the amount of the credit transaction or the credit limit approved for such applicant,” and asserts that this requirement could not encompass guarantors. 15 U.S.C. 1691c-2(e)(2)(C). That is incorrect. CFPB has not yet implemented Section 1691c-2, and Regulation B has thus far treated guarantors as “applicants” only for purposes of the Additional Parties Rule. 12 C.F.R. 1002.2(e).