new mexico medical board and dr. kenneth stoller reach
[…] Strickler was providing
medical care to L W when she was consulted in her capacity as a physician with CART. As a
result, Dr. Stoller was free to share his medical records with Dr. Strickler without concern of
violating HIP AA
However, the applicable provision of HIP AA vests discretion in Dr. Stoller regarding
whether or not to share his medical records under the circumstances presented by this case. The
provision specifically uses the permissive "may" rather than the mandatory "shall" when
describing the situations in which medical records can be shared. 45 CFR §164.506(c)(2). ("(A]
covered entity may disclose protected health information for treatment activities of a health care
provider."). Accordingly, there was no legal requirement for Dr. Stoller to provide his medical
records to Dr. Strickler. Indeed, even Dr. Strickler acknowledged under oath that there was no
real legal requirement that obligated Dr. Stoller to share his medical records with her.