new kentucky supreme court decision on statute of limitations … new kentucky supreme... · the...
[…] And again, as we note below, our case law treats the UIM insurer's payment as a judgment against the tortfeasor, so KRS 304.39-320 does not prevent this procedure. As it is, we see little reason why an insured could choose to go directly to his UIM insurer for recovery, assuming, of course, he proved the tortfeasor's liability.
18 Gordon, 914 S.W.3d at 332.
7
judgment against the tortfeasor. 19 We, understand this argument is based in
the text of the statute, but it lands wide of the mark.
Relevant to Riggs's assertion, KRS 304.39-320(1) defines an
"underinsured motorist" as "a party with motor vehicle liability insurance
coverage in an amount less than a judgment recovered against that party for
damages on account of injury due to a motor vehicle accident." 20 Riggs also
relies heavily on KRS 304.39-020(3), specifically the following provision: "If an
injured person or, in the case of death, the personal representative agrees to
settle a claim with a liability insurer and its insured, and the settlement would