new kentucky supreme court decision on statute of limitations … new kentucky supreme... · the...
[…] It bears repeating here that the tortfeasor is not an indispensable party
in an action between an insured and his UIM carrier, nor does the insured
need first obtain a judgment against the tortfeasor before filing suit against his
UIM carrier—at least not in the strict sense argued by Riggs. We have been
down this road many times before. In Coots, we noted that with regard to both
19 Riggs uses KRS 304.39-320(2) to argue why State Farm's limitation is prohibited. That section requires the terms and conditions of UIM coverage to not be "inconsistent with this section."
20 Emphasis added. KRS 304.39-320(2) likewise states that under UIM coverage "the insurance company agrees to pay its own insured for such uncompensated damages as he may recover on account of injury due to a motor vehicle accident because the judgment recovered against the owner of the other vehicle exceeds the liability policies thereon . . . ." Emphasis added.
21 Emphasis added.
8
UM and UIM, "proof the offending motorist is a tortfeasor and proof of the
amount of damages caused by the offending motorist are not preconditions to
coverage, but only essential facts that must be proved before the insured can