new judicial academy: reasonable efforts · 2020. 7. 8. · asfa also added a new requirement that...
[…] • Agency must make Reasonable Efforts to … reunify and make and finalize alternate permanency plans

(reunification, adoption, legal guardianship, relative placement, APPLA) (b)(2)(i) • Finding must be made within 12 months of foster care entry and at least once every 12 months thereafter

(b)(2)(i)

• If the court does not make the finding, the agency will not receive IV-E funding … until such a determination is made (b)(2)(ii)

Reasonable Efforts: Judicial Responsibility 45 C.F.R.§1356.21(d)

• Documentation “must be explicitly documented … on a case by case basis and so stated in the court order” 1356.21(d)

• If RE are not documented in the court order, a transcript of the proceedings is the only other documentation that will be accepted to verify §1356.21(d)(1)

• Neither affidavits nor nunc pro tunc orders will be accepted §1356.21(d)(2)