new jersey state taxnews volume 38, number 3 fall 2009 · fall 2009 4 continued on page 5 economic...
[…] One limitation is that the benefit be pro-vided to the employee “in addition to and not in lieu of compensation.” In other words, the New Jersey commuter transportation benefit exclusion does not apply to a benefit provided through a salary reduction agreement.

The New Jersey gross income tax ex-clusion is for “commuter transporta-tion benefits” provided to employees for their use of “alternative means of commuting.” Further, the gross income tax exclusion provides that those terms are defined in N.J.S.A. 27:26A-3, which provides, in perti-nent part:

Alternative means of commut-ing include, but are not limited to, public transportation, car pools, van pools, bus pools, ferries, bicycling, telecommut-ing, and walking….

The Division determined that if commuter benefits for bicycling are excludable for Federal income tax, they are also excludable for New Jersey gross income tax pur-poses, assuming they are not pro-vided through a salary reduction agreement.