new england health care, : employees union, · pdf filein this action, the plaintiff, new...
[…] Bradshaw, 512 U.S. 107, 119(1994). Accordingly, the court accepts the defendants’ interpretation of the statute forpurposes of this motion.
-27-
programs.
District 1199 challenges two categories of the defendants’ actions: the
defendants’ funding of the nursing homes’ strike-related expenses and the
defendants’ services provided through the National Guard and state facilities. The
latter category does not implicate any issues regarding Medicaid. Therefore, the
court only considers, at this point, defendants’ funding of the nursing homes.
The defendants rely on Connecticut General Statutes § 17b-340 to justify
payments, beyond the publicly set rates, for extraordinary circumstances.12 Conn.
Gen. Stat. § 17b-340(a) (“The commissioner may, in his discretion, allow the
inclusion of extraordinary and unanticipated costs of providing services which were
incurred to avoid an immediate negative impact on the health and safety of
patients.”). The defendants argue that extraordinary circumstances under § 17b-
13The defendants also focus on a federal regulation regarding Medicare payments toargue that Congress contemplated reimbursement for strike-related expenses asextraordinary circumstances under federal law.