new england health care, : employees union, · pdf filein this action, the plaintiff, new...
[…] and responsibility that the court cannot infer that Congress intended to deprive
states of the power to act as the defendants did. The plaintiffs argue that Congress
has not contemplated and approved states’ use of the Medicaid scheme to subsidize
nursing homes during strikes. Further, they contend that the local interest exception
does not apply in this case and may not apply to cases of Machinists preemption
generally.
a. Medicaid and the NLRA
Under Title XIX and Connecticut state law, the State is charged with
-23-
protecting the health and welfare of its indigent elderly. E.g., 42 U.S.C. § 3001
(“[I]t is the joint and several duty and responsibility of the governments of the
United States, of the several states and their political subdivisions . . . to assist our
older people to secure . . . physical and mental health . . . [and] [f]ull restorative
services for those who require institutional care.”). Accordingly, the State has an
interest in insuring that an appropriate level and quality of care is maintained in
nursing homes without regard to labor disputes.
The State’s obligations, however, do not provide a wholesale justification for