new england anti-vivisection ) 333 washington street ) and...
[…] laboratory animals, while not jeopardizing research needs.” 131 Cong. Rec. S14,237 (daily ed.

Oct. 28, 1985) (statement of Sen. Hatch).

28. Thus, in 1985, the AWA was amended to direct the Secretary of the USDA to

promulgate standards that “shall include minimum requirements … for a physical environment

adequate to promote the psychological well-being of primates.” 7 U.S.C. § 2143(a)(2).

B. The USDA’s Implementation of the AWA’s Requirement

29. In 1991, the USDA promulgated regulations intended to implement the 1985

amendment. 9 C.F.R. § 3.81. However, those regulations allow the regulated entities, including

research facilities, to develop and follow their own “enrichment plans” to provide “environment

enhancement adequate to promote the psychological well-being of nonhuman primates.” Id. That

plan must only “be in accordance with the currently accepted professional standards as cited in

appropriate professional journals or reference guides, and as directed by the attending

veterinarian.” Id.