new england anti-vivisection ) 333 washington street ) and...
[…] 23, Defendant Sonny Perdue is the Secretary of the United States Department of Agriculture,

which is the federal agency responsible for promulgating and enforcing federal regulations

implementing the AWA. As such, Defendant Perdue is also responsible for denying Plaintiffs’

Rulemaking Petition.

FACTS GIVING RISE TO PLAINTIFFS’ CLAIMS FOR RELIEF

A. The Animal Welfare Act

24. The AWA was enacted to “insure that animals intended for use in research

facilities…are provided humane care and treatment.” 7 U.S.C. § 2131(1). The statute directs the

Secretary of the USDA to “promulgate standards to govern the humane handling, care, treatment,

and transportation of animals by dealers, research facilities, and exhibitors.” 7 U.S.C. §

2143(a)(1).

25. In 1985, based on studies conducted by renowned primatologist Jane Goodall and others,

Congress recognized that nonhuman primates have psychological and social needs that are

critical to their well-being.