new developments in master limited partnership governance · pdf filenew developments in...
[…] While the relationship of the board of an MLP general partner to the MLP andits limited partners resembles that of the board of directors of a Delaware corpo-

ration to that corporation and its shareholders, in practice the MLP board rarely

owes corporate-style fiduciary duties to the MLP and its common unitholders be-cause MLP partnership agreements explicitly modify or eliminate any such duties.

Every MLP that is a limited partnership is governed by DRULPA, which ex-

plicitly permits the contractual modification, restriction, and elimination of fidu-ciary duties.29 Section 17-1101(d) of DRULPA states:

To the extent that, at law or in equity, a partner or other person has duties (includ-

ing fiduciary duties) . . . to a limited partnership or to another partner or to another

person that is a party to or is otherwise bound by a partnership agreement, the part-

ner’s or other person’s duties may be expanded or restricted or eliminated by pro-

visions in the partnership agreement; provided that the partnership agreement may

not eliminate the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing.30

In addition, section 17-1101(f ) of the DRULPA states:

A partnership agreement may provide for the limitation or elimination of any and all

liabilities for breach of contract and breach of duties (including fiduciary duties) of a

partner or other person to a limited partnership or to another partner or to another

person that is a party to or is otherwise bound by a partnership agreement; pro-

vided, that a partnership agreement may not limit or eliminate liability for any act

or omission that constitutes a bad faith violation of the implied contractual covenant

of good faith and fair dealing.31

The Delaware courts have consistently read the provisions of section 17-1101

unambiguously: the partnership agreement of a limited partnership may contrac-