new developments in master limited partnership governance · pdf filenew developments in...
[…] dissatisfied unitholder can take with regard to a sponsored MLP is to vote

with her wallet and sell her common units.

35. See, e.g., Lonergan v. EPE Holdings, LLC, 5 A.3d 1008, 1022–24 (Del. Ch. 2010) (stating thatas a result of the provisions of the Enterprise GP Holdings limited partnership agreement, the onlyduties owed by the general partner arise from the contractual standards in that limited partnershipagreement and the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing). See also DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6,§ 17-1101(c) (noting that “[i]t is the policy of [the Delaware LP statute] to give maximum effectto the principle of freedom of contract and to the enforceability of partnership agreements.”).36. See Goodgame, supra note 1, at 491–99.37. Id. at 491–94.38. See sources cited at supra note 28.39. Goodgame, supra note 1, at 494.40. As a practical matter, removal of an MLP’s general partner may be virtually impossible, be-