new and newer issues for local government
[…] ORS 221.339 provides that (1) A municipal court has concurrent jurisdiction with circuit courts and justice courts over all violations

committed or triable in the city where the court is located. 7 ORS chapter 153 provides general procedural requirements and penalties for a broad category of violations, which include code infractions. However, chapter 153 is not intended to preempt a local government’s ability to adopt and follow its own enforcement procedures. See ORS 153.030. 8 ORS 30.315 (Proceedings by cities and counties to enforce ordinances and resolutions) provides that:

An incorporated city or any county may maintain civil proceedings in courts of this state against any person or property to enforce requirements or prohibitions of its ordinances or resolutions when it seeks:

(a) To collect a fee or charge; (b) To enforce a forfeiture; (c) To require or enjoin the performance of an act affecting real property; (d) To enjoin continuance of a violation that has existed for 10 days or more; or

(e) To enjoin further commission of a violation that otherwise may result in additional violations of the same or related penal provisions affecting the public morals, health or safety.

9 227.280 (Enforcement of development legislation) provides that “The council may provide for enforcement of any legislation established under ORS 227.215.” 10 Counties have the following basic enforcement authority under ORS 215.185 (Remedies for unlawful structures or land use):