new and newer issues for local government
[…] Schweigert v. Beneficial Life Ins. Co., 204 Or. 294, 301, 282 P.2d 621 (1955) (emphasis added).

• The general rule of insurance policy construction favoring the policyholder applies with special force where the insurer seeks to rely on exclusionary or limiting policy language to deny coverage. Stanford v. American Guaranty Life Ins. Co., 280 Or. 525, 527, 571 P.2d 909, 911 (1977) (holding that “any ambiguity in an exclusionary clause is strictly construed against the insurer”).

7

BBaassiiccss ooff CCllaaiimmss AAddvvooccaaccyy

Attorneys’ Fees in Coverage Actions• ORS 742.061• “Except as otherwise provided in subsections (2) and

(3) of this section, if settlement is not made within six months from the date proof of loss is filed with an insurer and an action is brought in any court of this state upon any policy of insurance of any kind or nature, and the plaintiff’s recovery exceeds the amount of any tender made by the defendant in such action, a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorney fees shall be taxed as part of the costs of the action and any appeal thereon.”

8

Chapter 2—Presentation Slides: Insurance for Government Lawyers

2–5New and Newer Issues for Local Government

BBaassiiccss ooff CCllaaiimmss AAddvvooccaaccyy

• The policyholder is entitled to an award of fees in a “reasonable amount” if:• The insurer does not pay on the claim within six