new and newer issues for local government
[…] In criminal actions, the government’s burden is to prove guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.

C. Lien Authority: Historically, competing liens have been examined under the method of “first

in time is first in right”.15 Local government may write into city code that the city has a priority lien under which the city would have first right on unpaid liens. See ORS 223.510.

13 Often a land use process takes the form of nonconforming use verification. It is an open question as to whether the following provision in ORS 197.522, enacted by the 1999 Legislature, implicitly requires approval of such applications:

“A local government shall approve an application for a permit, authorization or other approval necessary for the subdivision or partitioning of, or construction on, any land that is consistent with the comprehensive plan and applicable land use regulations or shall impose reasonable conditions on the application to make the proposed activity consistent with the plan and applicable regulations.” (Emphasis added)

14 ODOT v. City of Mosier, 36 Or LUBA 666, 671 (1999), citing Lane County v. Bessett, 46 Or App 319, 612 P2d 297 (1980). 15 State By Director of Veterans’ Affairs v. Vickery, 299 Or 315, 318 (1985).

Chapter 5B—Zoning Violations and Local Enforcement