nevada petition for rehearing on yucca mountain
[…] consideration of equitable factors such as whether the writ commands a useless

thing.

USCA Case #11-1271 Document #1458272 Filed: 09/26/2013 Page 3 of 18

(Page 3 of To

Page 4: Nevada petition for rehearing on Yucca Mountain

7/29/2019 Nevada petition for rehearing on Yucca Mountain

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/nevada-petition-for-rehearing-on-yucca-mountain 4/54

4

III.  STATEMENT OF THE CASE.

The principal Federal statute governing the Yucca Mountain licensing

 proceeding is the Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982, as amended, 42 U.S.C. §§

10101 et seq. This case focuses on section 114 (d) of that Act, 42 U.S.C. § 10134

(d), which provides in relevant part that:

The Commission shall consider an application for a constructionauthorization for all or part of a repository in accordance with the lawsapplicable to such applications, except that the Commission shallissue a final decision approving or disapproving the issuance of a

construction authorization not later than the expiration of 3 years after the date of the submission of such application. . . .

The Yucca Mountain licensing proceeding began on October 22, 2008, after 

DOE filed its application for a construction authorization. JA001632-001636. The

 proceeding is extraordinarily complex – the most complex in NRC’s history. Two-