neg states cp - umkcsdi.umkcdebate.comumkcsdi.umkcdebate.com/.../01/umkc-sdi-states-cp.d…  ·...
[…] The federal government has exclusive control over fisheries in and beyond federal watersNOAA no date, Office of General Counsel, Seaward Limits of US Laws, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, http://www.gc.noaa.gov/gcil_seaward.html

The Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (MSA) is the primary law governing marine fisheries management in United States federal waters. Courts have held that the extraterritorial application of the MSA is based on the explicit language of the statute . 16 U.S.C. § 1811(b) provides that "The United States claims, and will exercise in the manner provided for in this Act, exclusive fishery management authority over the following: (1) All anadromous species throughout the migratory range of each such species beyond the exclusive economic zone; except that the management authority does not extend to any such species during the

time they are found within any waters of a foreign nation. (2) All Continental Shelf fishery resources beyond the exclusive economic zone." 16 U.S.C. § 1802(11) defines "exclusive economic zone as "the zone established by Proclamation Numbered 5030, dated March 10, 1983." 16 U.S.C. § 1802(7) defines "Continental Shelf fishery resources" to encompass specific enumerated species of coral, crab, lobster, abalone, conch, claim and