ne opco, inc., et al. - district of delaware
[…] into consideration the nature and common understanding of the thing, but also

considering its similarities to goods that fall undisputedly under the [U.C.C.] and

would receive administrative priority under [section] 503(b)(9).”71 In addition, the court

stated “that under the [U.C.C.], water and natural gas are considered movable goods,

and ‘there is no principled distinction to be made between natural gas, water, or

electricity.’”72

This Court disagrees with the GFI Wisconsin court – electricity is different from

water and natural gas for purposes of whether it is a good under section 503(b)(9). For

a start, both are clearly goods under the plain meaning of the U.C.C. As for water,

section 2-107 of the U.C.C. provides that a “contract for the sale of minerals or the like

(including oil and gas) or a structure or its materials to be removed from realty is a

contract for the sale of goods within this Article.” 73 Black's Law Dictionary defines

71 GFI Wisconsin, supra at 800. 72 Id. at 799. 73 Section 2-107(1) of the UCC states:

A contract for the sale of minerals or the like (including oil and gas) or a structure or its materials to be removed from realty is a contract for the sale of goods within this Article if they are to be severed by the seller but until severance a purported present sale thereof which is not effective as a transfer of an interest in land is effective only as a contract to sell.

Page 28: NE OPCO, Inc., et al. - District of Delaware

28

“mineral” as “any natural inorganic matter that has a definite chemical composition and

specific physical properties that give it value....”74 Water is a natural inorganic