n.b.s., plaintiff v. a.s., defendant (due to the length of ... n_59_6.pdf · thomas joseph lewis...
[…] On the other hand, if Mother does not relocate and retains primary custody, Mother will be required to reside within close physical proximity to Father, making it less likely that Father’s relationship with Child would suffer.4 Overall, Father’s relationship with Child will inevitably suffer in the event of relocation. As a result, the Court will weigh this factor against relocation.

The next factor requires the Court to consider “[t]he child’s prefer-ence, taking into consideration the age and maturity of the child.” 23 Pa. C.S.A. §5337(h)(4). For the same reasons as discussed in the best-interest analysis, the Court will not weigh this factor in favor of or against reloca-tion.

Next, the Court must consider “[w]hether there is an established pat-tern of conduct of either party to promote or thwart the relationship of the child and the other party.” Id. §5337(h)(5). There is no evidence of such conduct in this case. Therefore, this factor is not relevant.

19

———3 Further, given that Mother does not have a driver’s license, it would not be feasible