navigating complex state and federal fisheries jurisdictions
[…] presents significant problems in the area of fisheries law enforcement.”58

While

Nantucket Sound is not entirely enclosed by the territorial sea of Massachusetts, it creates

the same fisheries management problems that §1856 of the Magnuson Act alleviates.59

Rhode Island could seek enclose Block Island Sound for the purpose of fisheries

jurisdiction as a result of the same fisheries management problems Massachusetts faced.

On the face of the statute, Block Island Sound is not a candidate for exemption under 16

U.S.C. § 1856(a), which applies to “any pocket of waters that is adjacent to the State and

totally enclosed by lines delimiting the territorial sea…”60

However, like Nantucket

54

16 U.S.C.S. §§ 1851 et seq. (LexisNexis 2013). 55

Davrod Corp. v. Coates, 971 F.2d 778 (1st Cir. Mass. 1992). 56

16 U.S.C.S § 1856(a) (LexisNexis 2013). 57

Merchant Marine and Fisheries Committee, H.R. Rep. No. 94-445, at 29 (1975)