navigating complex state and federal fisheries jurisdictions
[…] species outside its boundaries.15

The apparent contradiction between the Sterling decision and the Magnuson Act

arises from the court’s reading of 16 U.S.C.A. § 1856(a)(3), which explains the limited

circumstances a state can regulate a vessel outside of its waters.16

The court then applied

these requirements for extraterritorial jurisdiction to regulation of all vessels within its

waters, citing the indirect effect this has on a vessel’s activities outside of them. This is

likely a misreading of the statute, as § 1856(a) states that, “nothing in this chapter shall be

construed as extending or diminishing the jurisdiction or authority of any State within its

boundaries.” The explicit “nothing in this chapter” appears to indicate that any court’s

construction that another provision in fact does diminish the authority of the state to

regulate vessels entering its waters is entirely untenable. Moreover, the Sterling court’s