naturopathic medicine committee · new model of allopathic medicine, which labeled chiropractic and...
[…] The formulary committee did not continue to meet after the initial Report to the Legislature was completed. However, the law requiring a formulary committee is still in statute and the Committee has appointed a subcommittee to update the findings of the formulary report. In an effort by the Governor to reduce unnecessary reports in state government, 3627 (d) will be deleted with the signing of SB 71 [Leno, (Statues 2012)]. (didn’t this one get saved???) CHILDBIRTH COMMITTEE Business and Professions Code Section 3628 requires the “Committee to establish a naturopathic childbirth attendance advisory subcommittee to issue recommendations concerning the practice of naturopathic childbirth attendance based upon a review of naturopathic medical education and training.” The naturopathic childbirth attendance advisory subcommittee must be composed of an equal number of representatives from the clinical and academic settings of physicians and surgeons, midwives, and naturopathic doctors.