natural resources commission of the … › dnr › parklake › files › sp-legislative...analysis...
[…] alcohol at a beach. The hearing officer concludes that the proposed rule amendment is consistent

with both IC 7.1-3-17.8 and IC 14-18-2-3(e).

d. Public Comment Requests for Additional Amendments

Multiple public comments were received recommending further revisions to the proposed rule

amendment. The first requested that the mention of a “lease” be removed from the rule, if the

lease determined the location where alcohol would be permitted in the park. The proposed rule

amendment phrase “designated in a lease and contract authorized under IC 14-18-2-3” offers

clarity to the authorization provided through IC 14-18-2-3, as to the contents of leases and

contracts for the leasing of state owned property. IC 14-18-2-3(e) limits lease and contract terms

for the “…retail sale of alcoholic beverages for consumption on the licensed premises of (1) a

pavilion located within Indiana Dunes State Park, and within one hundred (100) feet of the

pavilion and the pavilion parking lot….” The location of the designated activity is limited by the

Department’s contracting authority. A contract between the Department and a vendor could not

exceed the Department’s contracting authority, and thus, could not expand the location beyond

any location authorized by IC 14-18-2-3(e).