national pollutant discharge elimination system/state ... · exclusions 11 sharing responsibilities...
[…] In all the above-referenced Use Patterns, individuals may use pesticides as directed under FIFRA and Minnesota Regulations. Permit coverage is not limited to just industries or municipalities unless clearly specified. In many cases, the Threshold for submittal of a NOI will mean individuals will not have to submit a NOI and will only be required to meet the minimum requirements given in the permit. For more discussion, see the next Section of this Fact Sheet.

Requirement to Submit a Notice of Intent (NOI) Under 40 CFR § 122.28 (b)(2)(v), some pesticide dischargers may, at the discretion of the Director “be authorized to discharge under a general permit without submitting a notice of intent where the Director finds that a notice of intent requirement would be inappropriate.” In making such a finding, the Director must consider: “the type of discharge; the expected nature of the discharge; the potential for toxic and conventional pollutants in the discharges; the expected volume of the discharges; other means of identifying discharges covered by the permit; and the