national paralegal college · in the united states almost invariably affirm the government's...
[…] I.R.C. 1(a) - (d)(i).

n144. For example, assuming an adjusted gross income of $ 51,200 in 2005, a single father with one childwould file as head of household, have a standard deduction of $ 7,300, and pay $ 5,103 in taxes. A singletaxpayer with the same adjusted gross income would have a standard deduction of $ 5,000 and pay $ 7,415 intaxes. A couple married filing jointly, with the same adjusted gross income, would have a standard deduction of$ 10,000 and would pay $ 4,490 in taxes. Rev. Proc. 2004-71, 2004-50 I.R.B. 970, 971-72 tbls. 1-3, 973.

n145. Compare I.R.C. 1(a) (married filing jointly), with I.R.C. 1(c) (unmarried individuals).

n146. I.R.C. 1(a). See also I.R.C. 2(a) (defining a surviving spouse as a taxpayer "whose spouse died duringeither of his two taxable years immediately preceding the taxable year" and "who maintains as his home ahousehold which constitutes for the taxable year the principal place of abode ... of a dependent ... ."). After thetwo-year period, the surviving spouse can qualify for head of household status. I.R.C. 2(b) (defining head ofhousehold as an unmarried individual who is not a surviving spouse and either "maintains as his home ahousehold which constitutes for more than one-half of such taxable year the principal place of abode ... of aqualifying child ..." or "any other person who is a dependent of the taxpayer ..." or "maintains a household whichconstitutes for such taxable year the principal place of abode of the father or mother of the taxpayer ... .").

n147. I.R.C. 1(b).