national emission standards for hazardous air … · iii national emission standards for hazardous...
[…] help with the recording and storage of these records. If these records happen to be computerized
on the same systems that control the process operation, control devices, or other systems, then
the records may not be readily available. The commenter suggested the following revision to
this section: “Your records must be in a form which is constructively responsive to the relevant
requirement of this rule and available for review within a reasonable length of time as
determined by the scope and extent of the relevant records.”
Response: Section 63.2283(a) references §63.10(b)(1) of the General Provisions, which
also states that records must be kept “in a form suitable and readily available for expeditious
inspection and review.” Section 63.10(b)(1) further states that the oldest three years of data files
may be kept “on microfilm, on a computer, on computer floppy disks, on magnetic tape disks, or
on microfiche.” We disagree that the commenter’s suggested revision to §63.2283(a) provides
more clarity than the General Provisions, and therefore, we have not incorporated the
commenter’s suggestion into §63.2283(a). We further note that the General Provisions have