national emission standards for hazardous air … · iii national emission standards for hazardous...
[…] Maintain the 3-hourblock average THCconcentration a in theprocess unit exhaustbelow the maximumconcentrationestablished duringthe performance test
Response: There are two situations in the PCWP rule where process units may not have
an add-on control device: (1) when process units meet the PBCO, or (2) when process units used
to generate emissions averaging debits do not have an add-on APCD that partially controls
emissions. To clarify this for the final rule and to address the commenters concern regarding
applicability of §63.2262(n), we changed the title of the section to “Establishing operating
requirements for process units meeting compliance options without a control device.”
We agree with the commenters that temperature alone is not necessarily the sole
controlling parameter for some process units. The final rule requires testing at representative
2-194
operating conditions, defined in the rule as “operation of a process unit during performance