national emission standards for hazardous air … · iii national emission standards for hazardous...
[…] with its SSM plan during periods of SSM. The proposed regulations do not indicate how this
provision would operate in enforcement suits brought by citizens rather than the Administrator.
Response: We disagree with the commenter that compliance with emission limits must
be maintained during periods of SSM. The NESHAP General Provisions provide some relief
from emission standards during SSM conditions, but sources do not necessarily receive a blanket
exemption from those emission limitations during all SSM conditions. Specifically, §63.6(f)(1)
of the NESHAP General Provisions states that
“The non-opacity emission standards set forth in this part shall apply at all times exceptduring periods of startup, shutdown, and malfunction, and as otherwise specified in anapplicable subpart. If a startup, shutdown, or malfunction of one portion of an affectedsource does not affect the ability of particular emission points within other portions of the
2-222
affected source to comply with the nonopacity emission standards set forth in this part,then that emission point must still be required to comply with the nonopacity emissionstandards and other applicable requirements.”
Sections 63.6(e) and 63.7(e)(1) provide similar wording, and all three of the referenced sections
are listed in Table 10 to subpart DDDD as being applicable to subpart DDDD. During periods of