national emission standards for hazardous air … · iii national emission standards for hazardous...
[…] calculate the block average as the average of all evenly spaced measurements in the block period
with a maximum measurement interval of 15 minutes. The commenters further noted that the
rule does not specify how to calculate the 3-hour block average when one or more of the
individual hours does not contain at least three valid data values. The commenters recommended
that the final rule address this issue by stating that “a block average must contain at least two
valid hourly averages.”
Response: As requested by the commenters, we have revised the wording of
§63.2269(a)(1) (formerly §63.2268(a)(1) in the proposed rule) to state that “The CPMS must be
capable of completing a minimum of one cycle of operation (sampling, analyzing, and
recording)...” We added the parenthetical “sampling, analyzing, and recording” for additional
clarity of the meaning of a CPMS cycle of operation.
We agree that the proposed rule language regarding acceptable data and data averaging is
somewhat ambiguous and we have revised the language accordingly.