national emission standards for hazardous air … · iii national emission standards for hazardous...
[…] Rather, we think thisproblem can be addressed by requiring that the affected source report only thosemalfunctions which occurred during the reporting period and which caused or may havecaused an emission limitation in the relevant standard to be exceeded. Thus, we havedecided to retain the requirement that the owner or operator report malfunctions in theperiodic report, but to limit its scope to those malfunctions which caused or may havecaused an emission limitation in the relevant standard to be exceeded.” (68 FR 32592) [emphasis added]
As a result, §63.10(d)(5)(i) of the General Provisions now lists the following requirements for
the periodic startup, shutdown, and malfunction reports:
“If actions taken by an owner or operator during a startup, shutdown, or malfunction ofan affected source (including actions taken to correct a malfunction) are consistent withthe procedures specified in the source’s startup, shutdown, and malfunction plan (see
2-225
§63.6(e)(3)), the owner or operator shall state such information in a startup, shutdown,and malfunction report. Such a report shall identify any instance where any action takenby an owner or operator during a startup, shutdown, or malfunction (including actionstaken to correct a malfunction) is not consistent with the affected source’s startup,shutdown, and malfunction plan, but the source does not exceed any applicable emissionlimitation in the relevant emission standard.