national emission standards for hazardous air … · iii national emission standards for hazardous...
[…] covered to the greatest extent possible in the SSM plan. To clarify the SSM guidelines, we have
combined §63.2250(d) with §63.2250(a) and revised the resulting §63.2250(a).
To address the commenter’s concern that §63.2281(c)(4) would require all SSM events to
be documented, we point out that §63.2281(c)(4) states the following:
“If you had a startup, shutdown, or malfunction during the reporting period and you tookactions consistent with your SSMP, the compliance report must include the informationspecified in §63.10(d)(5)(i).”
At the time that the commenter wrote this comment, §63.10(d)(5)(i) of the General Provisions
did require that “the number, duration, and a brief description of each startup, shutdown, or
malfunction” be included in the report (67 FR 16605, April 5, 2002). Since then, the General
Provisions have been revised, and that reporting burden has been reduced. According to the
preamble of the amendments to the General Provisions promulgated on May 30, 2003