national emission standards for hazardous air … · iii national emission standards for hazardous...
[…] Since SSM plans address all
2-224
startups and shutdowns, we wanted to specify that the amount of time taken for scheduled
startups and shutdowns should be minimized. That statement does not mean that unscheduled
startups and shutdowns are automatically subject to the compliance options, operating
requirements, and work practice requirements; unscheduled startups and shutdowns should be
covered to the greatest extent possible in the SSM plan. To clarify the SSM guidelines, we have
combined §63.2250(d) with §63.2250(a) and revised the resulting §63.2250(a).
To address the commenter’s concern that §63.2281(c)(4) would require all SSM events to
be documented, we point out that §63.2281(c)(4) states the following:
“If you had a startup, shutdown, or malfunction during the reporting period and you tookactions consistent with your SSMP, the compliance report must include the informationspecified in §63.10(d)(5)(i).”
At the time that the commenter wrote this comment, §63.10(d)(5)(i) of the General Provisions
did require that “the number, duration, and a brief description of each startup, shutdown, or
malfunction” be included in the report (67 FR 16605, April 5, 2002). Since then, the General