national emission standards for hazardous air … · iii national emission standards for hazardous...
[…] Instead, the operating range used for the previous bed should
be appropriate for the replacement bed. The EPA may choose to require one test to confirm that
the new bed is still operating within the same range after the bed is acclimated. The wording of
section 63.2262(m)(2) (How do I conduct performance tests and establish operating
requirements? - Establishing biofilter operating requirements) indicates that EPA does not
consider the replacement of a biofilter bed to be in the same category as new biofilters. The
commenters requested that the following sentence be added to section 63.2262(m)(1):
“Replacement of biofilter media with the same type of material is not considered a modification
for purposes of this paragraph.”
Response: We agree that facilities replacing the biofilter media with any amount of the
same type of media should not be required to reestablish their biofilter bed temperature. Section
63.2262(m)(1) of the proposed rule stated that “If you use data from previous performance tests,
you must certify that the biofilter and associated process unit(s) have not been modified
2-189
subsequent to the date of the performance tests” (emphasis added). We agree that it is
appropriate to use data from previous performance tests to establish the biofilter bed temperature
range when the biofilter has not been “modified” in a way that will affect its long-term
performance.