national emission standards for hazardous air … · iii national emission standards for hazardous...
[…] for the PCWP NESHAP. We have superceded §63.10(e)(3) with §63.2281(e), which requires
reporting of deviations from compliance options or operating requirements when a CMS is used.
The reporting requirements included in §63.2281(e)(1) through (11) are similar to the summary
report requirements listed in §63.10(e)(3). Section 63.2281(e) requests only summary
information for deviations in all semiannual compliance reports, not just those reports where
there is less than 5 percent CMS downtime during the reporting period.
2.9.5 Comment: Commenter IV-D-27 recommended a change to section 63.2283(a) (In
what form and how long must I keep my records?). Currently, the section states that “records
must be in a form suitable and readily available for expeditious review.” However, the MACT
General Provisions are not helpful in determining a “suitable” form, and due to the large amount
of records that will be generated by the PCWP rule, many facilities may utilize technology to
help with the recording and storage of these records.