national emission standards for hazardous air … · iii national emission standards for hazardous...
[…] minimum data availability requirement, but that requirement is not included in subpart DDDD or
the General Provisions. The commenter recommended that the reference to a minimum data
availability requirement be removed.
2-167
Response: A minimum data availability requirement was included for the dry rotary
dryer and veneer redryer work practices in proposed §63.2268(a)(4). (Note that proposed
§63.2268 was renumbered §63.2269 for the final rule.) In addition, we have extended this same
minimum data availability requirement for all CPMS data averages. This requirement appears in
§63.2270(f) of the final rule. The requirement states that “To calculate data averages for each 3-
hour or 24-hour averaging period, you must have at least 75 percent of the required recorded
readings for that period using only recorded readings that are based on valid data...” Because the
final PCWP rule contains a minimum data availability requirement, we disagree that the
reference to a minimum data availability requirement in §63.2270(c) should be removed.
2.7.9.4 Comment: Commenters IV-D-21 and IV-D-27 made several suggestions to