national association of railroad trial counsel … · 2019. 4. 29. · c. burden shifting under the...
[…] In fact, even an ulterior motive for filing a complaint (such as an attempt to distract the employer from pending discipline for misconduct) will not invalidate a retaliation claim. See, e.g., Selby v. National Railroad Passenger Corp., 191 F.3d 461 (9th Cir. 1999). Most statutes provide for back pay, front pay, compensatory (i.e. emotional distress) damages, and attorney fees. II. Federal Railroad Safety Act 49 U.S.C. §20109 states: “A railroad carrier,... a contractor or subcontractor of such a railroad, or an officer or employee of such a railroad carrier, may not discharge, demote, suspend, reprimand or in any other way discriminate against an employee” because the employee: 2 1) Reported or assisted with an investigation or provided information to a federal, state, or local enforcement agency, or to his/her supervisor, about “any conduct which the employee reasonably believes constitutes a violation of any Federal law, rule or regulation