national archives | - grs 2.7 employee health and safety records · 2021. 3. 22. · 030...
[…] Temporary. Destroy no sooner than 1 year after monitoring is conducted, but longer retention is authorized if needed for business use.

DAA-GRS-2017-0010-0007\ No change

050 Safety Data Sheets (SDS). Includes other specified records concerning the identity of a substance or agent. These records were formerly called Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS). Exclusion: Copies placed in individual occupational medical case files to document substances or agents to which employees are exposed are covered under item 060 of this schedule. Note: Based on OSHA requirements in 29 CFR 1910.1020 under paragraph (d)(1)(ii)(B), employers may discard safety data sheets if “some record of the identity (chemical name if known) of the substance or agent, where it was used, and when it was used is retained for at least thirty (30) years.” Then, an employer may discard the original data sheet and retain only the new data sheet if a record on the original formulation is maintained. Legal citation: 29 CFR Part 1910.1020(d)(1)(ii)(B)

Temporary. Destroy when business use ceases.

DAA-GRS-2017-0010-0008 No change