narco-terrorism: could the legislative and prosecutorial
[…] Reg. 51,090 (Oct. 5, 2001) (listing alternate names for Shining Path as Sendero Luminoso and Communist Party of Peru); Press Release, U.S. Dep’t of State, supra note 40 (listing the Shining Path as a Foreign Terrorist Organization). 162. The statute defines "terrorist activity" by reference to 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(3)(B). See 21 U.S.C. § 960a (2006) (criminalizing narco-terrorism). This includes attempted assassinations. See 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(3)(B)(iii)(IV) (2006) (listing "assassination[s]" as a form of terrorist activity). The statute defines "terrorism" by reference to 22 U.S.C. § 2656f(d)(2). See 21 U.S.C. § 960a (2006) (criminalizing narco-terrorism). "[T]he term ‘terrorism’ means premeditated, politically motivated violence perpetrated against noncombatant targets by subnational groups or clandestine agents." 22 U.S.C. § 2656f(d)(2) (2006).

Page 32: Narco-Terrorism: Could the Legislative and Prosecutorial

1912 66 WASH. & LEE L. REV. 1881 (2009)

transportation of cocaine to fund its terrorist activities.