nakase law firm, inc.€¦ · superior court of the state of california . county of san diego . cuc...
[…] while communications between lawyer and client are privileged, the privilege does not extend to
an independent inquiry through discovery as to the facts so communicated. As was said in
People ex rel. Dept. of Public Works v. Donovan (1962) 57 Cal. 2d 346, 355, “[t]his knowledge,
in and of itself, is not privileged, nor does it acquire a privileged status merely because it may
have been communicated to the attorney."
Further, a party may propound more than 35 specially prepared interrogatories by simply
attaching a declaration stating why more are necessary. CCP §§ 2030.040(a), 2030.050.
Permissible grounds for additional interrogatories include the “complexity or the quantity of the
existing and potential issues in the particular case” as well as “the expedience of using this
Brad Nakase
Tom Rist
April 20, 2020
Page - 9 -
1438.104 4832-4656-6582.1
method of discovery to provide the responding party the opportunity to conduct an inquiry,
investigation, or search of files or records to supply the information sought.” CCP §