nakase law firm, inc.€¦ · superior court of the state of california . county of san diego . cuc...
[…] All
the requests followed the same format, namely, i.e., “Admit that the medical record from Mid-
City Community Clinic dated ____, attached hereto as Number ____, is genuine.” There is
nothing even remotely compound about this format, nor does it “conflate” anything. It is clear
your objections were simply made to evade giving a proper response.
Accordingly, further responses are required and must contain one of the following: (1) an
admission; (2) a denial; or (3) a statement claiming inability to admit or deny. CCP §
2033.220(b). Any statement claiming an inability to admit or deny must also state that a
reasonable inquiry was made to obtain sufficient information (i.e., “a reasonable inquiry
concerning the matter in the particular request has been made, and that the information known or
readily obtainable is insufficient to enable that party to admit the matter”). CCP § 2033.220(c).
B. All Other Requests for Admission in Set Two.
Brad Nakase
Tom Rist
April 20, 2020
Page - 7 -
1438.104 4832-4656-6582.1
The remaining RFAs generally asked your client to admit certain facts as they appear in
the attached medical records.