nakase law firm, inc.€¦ · superior court of the state of california . county of san diego . cuc...
[…] clearly indicate the time frames involved. Some requests specifically include a year, while
others use words such as “is” (meaning currently) and “was” (meaning in the past).
The Discovery Act requires that each answer “shall be as complete and straightforward as
the information reasonably available to the responding party permits.” CCP § 2033.220(a).
Thus, absent a meritorious objection, your client’s responses must contain one of the following:
(1) an admission; (2) a denial; or (3) a statement claiming inability to admit or deny. CCP §
2033.220(b). A statement claiming an inability to admit or deny must also state that a reasonable
inquiry was made to obtain sufficient information (i.e., “a reasonable inquiry concerning the
matter in the particular request has been made, and that the information known or readily
obtainable is insufficient to enable that party to admit the matter”). CCP § 2033.220(c).
Your client’s objections to these requests are without merit, and your client’s purported
inability to admit or deny is disingenuous. The requests seek information that she either knows
personally or could easily obtain through reasonable inquiry.