nadine brooks, mildred mciver duane norman, leonard struthers, madie wilkerson, j.d. wilkerson,...
[…] insurance coverage to the Individual Plaintiffs.

    82 Plainly if the Individual Plaintiffs remained free under the law to purchase

    Medigap policies once they had opted out of their employers' plans, then the

    statute contemplates that some entity would be permitted by law to sell such

    individual Medigap insurance. Without this corollary, there would be no way

    for individuals covered by Medicare to buy supplemental coverage. It is beyondperadventure that the statutory scheme expects and permits such policies to be

    sold. See 42 U.S.C. 1395ss (regulating Medigap insurance); 42 U.S.C.

    1395b ("Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to preclude any

    ... individual from purchasing or otherwise securing[ ] protection against the

    cost of any health services."). This permissible Medigap insurance is all the

    Insurer Defendants in this case provided.

    83 Our conclusion that these individual Medigap policies do not constitute a"group health plan" as contemplated by the MSP statute is buttressed by the