nadine brooks, mildred mciver duane norman, leonard struthers, madie wilkerson, j.d. wilkerson,...
[…] If, on the other hand,

    the employee rejects the employer's insurance plan, then Medicare will be the

    primary insurer for that individual. In this case, the employee remains free to

  • 7/26/2019 Nadine Brooks, Mildred McIver Duane Norman, Leonard Struthers, Madie Wilkerson, J.D. Wilkerson, Winter Garden

    6/32

    purchase supplemental insurance (known as a "Medigap" policy) to augment

    Medicare's benefits. See Health Ins. Ass'n v. Shalala, 23 F.3d at 420 ("[T]he

    working aged are free to purchase 'Medigap' policies on their own."); see also

    42 U.S.C. 1395b ("Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to

    preclude any ... individual from purchasing or otherwise securing[ ] protection

    against the cost of any health services."); 42 U.S.C. 1395ss (regulating

    Medigap insurance).

    33 The Plaintiffs in this action are divided into two groups. The first set of

    Plaintiffs, the "Individual Plaintiffs," are working individuals over the age of