n r d (nrd) litigation under...
[…] significance of this “rebuttable presumption” is. But it is clear that a trustee that is willing to forego this

statutory presumption may use any injury tests and/or methods of damage quantification it chooses, even

though the DOI has not adopted them”) (citing 40 C.F.R. § 300.615(c)(1)(iv) (“In assessing damages to

natural resources, the federal, state, and Indian tribe trustees have the option of following the procedures

for natural resource damage assessments located at 43 CFR part 11”); 43 C.F.R. § 11.10 (CERCLA and

the CWA “provide that natural resource trustees may assess damages to natural resources resulting from

a discharge of oil or a release of a hazardous substance covered under CERCLA or the CWA and may

seek to recover those damages. . . . The assessment procedures set forth in this part are not mandatory.

However, they must be used by Federal or State natural resource trustees in order to obtain the rebuttable

presumption contained in section 107(f)(2)(C) of CERCLA. This part applies to assessments initiated

after the effective date of this final rule”)).

38

of valuation of damages, and it is optional.116 Other approaches may include Habitat Equivalency

Page 40: N R D (NRD) LITIGATION UNDER CERCLAstephensstephens.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/02/ECBar_NRD_05_2009.pdfNATURAL RESOURCE DAMAGES (NRD) LITIGATION UNDER CERCLA — prepared for —