n r d (nrd) litigation under...
[…] appertaining to such tribe, or held in trust for the benefit of such tribe, or belonging to a member of such

tribe if such resources are subject to a trust restriction on alienation. . . . The President, or the authorized

representative of any State, shall act on behalf of the public as trustee of such natural resources to recover

for such damages”); 43 C.F.R. § 11.14(rr) (“Trustee or natural resource trustee means any Federal natural

resources management agency designated in the NCP and any State agency designated by the Governor

of each State, pursuant to section 107(f)(2)(B) of CERCLA, that may prosecute claims for damages

under section 107(f) or 111(b) of CERCLA; or an Indian tribe, that may commence an action under

section 126(d) of CERCLA”); 43 C.F.R. § 11.10 (CERCLA and the CWA “provide that natural resource

trustees may assess damages to natural resources resulting from a discharge of oil or a release of a

hazardous substance covered under CERCLA or the CWA and may seek to recover those damages. . . .

The assessment procedures set forth in this part are not mandatory. However, they must be used by

Federal or State natural resource trustees in order to obtain the rebuttable presumption contained in

section 107(f)(2)(C) of CERCLA”).

16 Borough of Sayreville v. Union Carbide Corp., 923 F. Supp. 671, 681 (D.N.J. 1996) (“A

plaintiff who lacks standing to bring an action for natural resource damages recovery also lacks standing