n r d (nrd) litigation under...
[…] defined as “land, fish, wildlife, biota, air, water, ground water, drinking water supplies, and other such

resources belonging to, managed by, held in trust by, appertaining to, or otherwise controlled by the

United States (including the resources of the fishery conservation zone established by the

Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act [16 U.S.C. §§ 1801 et seq.]), any State or

local government, any foreign government, any Indian tribe, or, if such resources are subject to a trust

restriction on alienation, any member of an Indian tribe” (42 U.S.C. § 9601(16)).

27 CERCLA Section 301(c) (42 U.S.C. § 9651(c)) provides, “The President . . . shall study and,

not later than two years after December 11, 1980, shall promulgate regulations for the assessment of

damages for injury to, destruction of, or loss of natural resources resulting from the release of oil or a

hazardous substance for the purposes of this chapter and [33 U.S.C. § 1321(f)(4)-(5)]. Notwithstanding

the failure of the President to promulgate the regulations required under this subsection on the required

date, the President shall promulgate such regulations not later than 6 months after October 17, 1986”).

28 DOI promulgated Type B assessment regulations on August 1, 1986 and then Type A

assessment regulations on March 20, 1987. The Ninth Circuit has held that the statute of limitations at

Section 113(g)(1)(B) did not begin to run until both sets of regulations (Type A and Type B) were