n r d (nrd) litigation under...
[…] circumstances, such notice may be provided by the initial listing of the site itself: if the inclusion of the

property at issue is within ‘the broad compass of the notice provided by the initial NPL listing,’ the

affected party should be presumed to be on notice that its property ‘could be considered a part’ of the

NPL site. . . . If the initial listing does not provide sufficient notice to the affected party, however, such

notice may be afforded by some other means or event that lets the affected party know that the property

at issue ‘might be considered part of’ the NPL listing”).

45 42 U.S.C. § 9613(g)(1) (emphasis added).

17

2. Defendants’ NRD Contribution Claims

Under Section 113(g)(3), “[n]o action for contribution for any response costs or damages

may be commenced more than 3 years after – (A) the date of judgment in any action under this

Act for recovery of such costs or damages, or (B) the date of an administrative order under

section 122(g) [42 USCS § 9622(g)] (relating to de minimis settlements) or 122(h) [42 USCS §

9622(h)] (relating to cost recovery settlements) or entry of a judicially approved settlement with

respect to such costs or damages.”

C. Ripeness

42 U.S.C. § 9613(g)(1) provides, in relevant part:

In no event may an action for damages under this chapter with respect to such a vessel or

facility be commenced

(i) prior to 60 days after the Federal or State natural resource trustee provides to the

President and the [PRP] a notice of intent to file suit, or

(ii) before selection of the remedial action if the President is diligently proceeding

with a[n] [RI/FS] under [42 U.S.C. §§ 9604(b) or 9620] . . . .

The limitation in the preceding sentence on commencing an action before giving notice or

before selection of the remedial action does not apply to actions filed on or before

October 17, 1986.45

1. Notice of Intent to File Suit (Section 113(g)(1)(i))

Section 113(g)(1)(i) provides that a “notice of intent to file suit” must be sent to the

President and the PRP sixty (60) days prior to filing an NRD action. “[T]he 60-day notice is

required only with respect to facilities listed on the National Priorities List, certain federal