n r d (nrd) litigation under...
[…] no action under this chapter by an Indian tribe shall be barred until the later of the following: (1) The

applicable period of limitations has expired. (2) 2 years after the United States, in its capacity as trustee

for the tribe, gives written notice to the governing body of the tribe that it will not present a claim or

commence an action on behalf of the tribe or fails to present a claim or commence an action within the

time limitations specified in this chapter”).

30 42 U.S.C. § 9613(g)(1).

31 43 C.F.R. § 11.14(x); see also 43 C.F.R. § 11.14(v) (“as used in this part, injury encompasses

the phrases ‘injury,’ ‘destruction,’ and ‘loss’”).

32 Kelley v. United States, 1985 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 16087, 1-2 (W.D. Mich. Sept. 12, 1985).

33 42 U.S.C. § 9658(a) (“(1) . . . In the case of any action brought under State law for personal

injury, or property damages, which are caused or contributed to by exposure to any hazardous substance,

or pollutant or contaminant, released into the environment from a facility, if the applicable limitations

period for such action (as specified in the State statute of limitations or under common law) provides a

commencement date which is earlier than the federally required commencement date, such period shall

commence at the federally required commencement date in lieu of the date specified in such State statute.

(2) . . . Except as provided in paragraph (1), the statute of limitations established under State law shall

apply in all actions brought under State law for personal injury, or property damages, which are caused or

12

subparagraph (A) or (B).29

a. Date of Discovery of Loss and its Connection with the Release

(Section 113(g)(1)(A))

Section 113(g)(1) provides a three-year limitations period, running from either the date of