n r d (nrd) litigation under...
[…] Some courts have adopted the view that damages “occur” when the property owner or some

entity incurs expenses due to the injury to natural resources,77 whereas other courts have adopted

the view that “[d]amages accrue or occur, including restoration costs, when the underlying injury

occurs.”78 Allowing a trustee to determine when damage occurs by tying the definition of

Page 29: N R D (NRD) LITIGATION UNDER CERCLAstephensstephens.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/02/ECBar_NRD_05_2009.pdfNATURAL RESOURCE DAMAGES (NRD) LITIGATION UNDER CERCLA — prepared for —

be rendered meaningless”).

79 42 U.S.C. § 9607(c)(1)(D) (“Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the

liability under this section of an owner or operator or other responsible person for each release of a

hazardous substance or incident involving release of a hazardous substance shall not exceed – . . . (D) for

. . . any facility other than those specified in subparagraph (C) of this paragraph [any motor vehicle,

aircraft, hazardous liquid pipeline facility (as defined in [49 U.S.C. § 60101(a)]), or rolling stock], the

total of all costs of response plus $ 50,000,000 for any damages under this title”).

80 United States v. Montrose, 104 F.3d 1507 (9th Cir. 1997) (“we interpret ‘incident involving

release’ . . . to mean an occurrence or series of occurrences of relatively short duration involving a single

release or a series of releases all resulting from or connected to the event or occurrence. Thus a series of

events that lead up to a spill of [a] hazardous substance would be considered an incident involving

release; however, a series of releases over a long period of time might or might not”).

81 42 U.S.C. § 9607(c)(2) (“The liability of an owner or operator or other responsible person

under this section shall be the full and total costs of response and damages, if (A)(i) the release or threat

of release of a hazardous substance was the result of willful misconduct or willful negligence within the

privity or knowledge of such person, or (ii) the primary cause of the release was a violation (within the

privity or knowledge of such person) of applicable safety, construction, or operating standards or

regulations; or (B) such person fails or refuses to provide all reasonable cooperation and assistance

requested by a responsible public official in connection with response activities under the national

contingency plan”).

28

damage to expenses voluntarily incurred by the trustee my stray too far from the traditional

interpretation of damage as the costs that flow from injury in the context of a traditional tort

action. At the same time, the view that damage and injury cannot occur separately in the NRD