n r d (nrd) litigation under...
[…] Liability Act (42 U.S.C. §§ 9601 et seq.)

• CWA: Clean Water Act (33 U.S.C. §§ 1251 et seq.)

• OPA: Oil Pollution Act (33 U.S.C. §§ 2701 et seq.)

• MPRSA: Marine Protection, Research, and Sanctuaries Act (33 U.S.C. §§

1401 et seq.), and

• PSRPA: Park System Resource Protection Act (16 U.S.C. § 19jj)

Section 107(a) of CERCLA describes four classes of parties (often referred to as potentially

Page 6: N R D (NRD) LITIGATION UNDER CERCLAstephensstephens.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/02/ECBar_NRD_05_2009.pdfNATURAL RESOURCE DAMAGES (NRD) LITIGATION UNDER CERCLA — prepared for —

8 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a)(4)(C) (PRPs “shall be liable for— . . . (C) damages for injury to,

destruction of, or loss of natural resources, including the reasonable costs of assessing such injury,

destruction, or loss resulting from such a release”).

9 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a).

10 Richmond Am. Homes of Colo., Inc. v. United States, 75 Fed. Cl. 376, 394-395 (Fed. Cl.

2007).

11 See Coeur D’Alene Tribe v. Asarco Inc., 280 F. Supp. 2d 1094, 1102-1103 (D. Idaho 2003)

(“The elements of a natural resource damages claim under CERCLA: [1] each . . . property owned and

operated by a defendant is a ‘facility;’ [2] a ‘release’ or ‘threatened release’ of a ‘hazardous substance’

from the facility has occurred; [3] Defendants fall within at least one of the four classes of responsible

parties described in § 9607(a)[;] [4] natural resources within the trusteeship of the Plaintiffs have been

injured; and [5] that the injury to natural resources ‘resulted from’ a release of a hazardous substance”).

12 42 U.S.C. § 9607(f)(1) (“Sums recovered by the United States Government as trustee under

this subsection shall be retained by the trustee, without further appropriation, for use only to restore,

5

responsible parties or PRPs) who are strictly liable for, among other things, NRD, including

reasonable assessment costs:8

• Current Owners/Operators: those who currently own or operate a facility,

• Former Owners/Operators: those who owned or operated a facility at the time