n r d (nrd) litigation under...
[…] remedial action under this chapter is otherwise scheduled, an action for damages

under this chapter must be commenced within 3 years after the completion of the

remedial action (excluding [O&M] activities) in lieu of the dates referred to in

Page 13: N R D (NRD) LITIGATION UNDER CERCLAstephensstephens.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/02/ECBar_NRD_05_2009.pdfNATURAL RESOURCE DAMAGES (NRD) LITIGATION UNDER CERCLA — prepared for —

29 42 U.S.C. § 9613(g)(1) (2009) (emphasis added); see also RSR Corp. v. Commercial Metals

Co., 496 F.3d 552, 556 (6th Cir. 2007) (“The statutory text [at Section 113(g)(1)]. . . does not set forth a

‘general statute of limitations’ with exceptions but instead sets forth different limitations periods for

different causes of action”); 42 U.S.C. § 9626(d) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter,

no action under this chapter by an Indian tribe shall be barred until the later of the following: (1) The

applicable period of limitations has expired. (2) 2 years after the United States, in its capacity as trustee

for the tribe, gives written notice to the governing body of the tribe that it will not present a claim or

commence an action on behalf of the tribe or fails to present a claim or commence an action within the

time limitations specified in this chapter”).

30 42 U.S.C. § 9613(g)(1).

31 43 C.F.R. § 11.14(x); see also 43 C.F.R. § 11.14(v) (“as used in this part, injury encompasses

the phrases ‘injury,’ ‘destruction,’ and ‘loss’”).

32 Kelley v. United States, 1985 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 16087, 1-2 (W.D. Mich. Sept. 12, 1985).