n r d (nrd) litigation under...
[…] would render certain damages unrecoverable. The federal trustees thereafter joined in settlement

negotiations, and the parties reached a universal settlement.

Federal trustees may also be at a disadvantage in certain settlement negotiations related

Page 26: N R D (NRD) LITIGATION UNDER CERCLAstephensstephens.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/02/ECBar_NRD_05_2009.pdfNATURAL RESOURCE DAMAGES (NRD) LITIGATION UNDER CERCLA — prepared for —

68 This may be especially true in the eastern United States, where federal lands are less abundant.

69 42 U.S.C. § 9607(f)(1) (emphasis added); see also 42 U.S.C. § 9611(d)(1) (barring recovery

claims against the Superfund for NRD that occurred wholly prior to enactment: “No money in the Fund

may be used . . . where the injury, destruction, or loss of natural resources and the release of a hazardous

substance from which such damages resulted have occurred wholly before December 11, 1980”).

70 Alabama v. Ala. Wood Treating Corp., 2006 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 37372, *26-27 (S.D. Ala. 2006)

(“courts have interpreted the provision limiting relief to prospective damages as an exception to the