n r d (nrd) litigation under...
[…] 100 Brian D. Israel, “Natural Resource Damages,” 5-32B Environmental Law Practice Guide §

32B.05 (Michael Gerrard ed., Matthew Bender & Co., Inc. 2008) (“As stated by the NOAA Damage

Assessment and Restoration Program, ‘[b]aseline may differ from pre-release conditions because of non-

actionable (permitted) events that would have affected natural resources even if no release occurred’”)

(citing NOAA Damage Assessment and Restoration Program, Joint Assessment Team Meeting: Baseline

(Nov. 18, 2003)).

101 42 U.S.C. § 9607(f)(1).

102 42 U.S.C. § 9607(f) (“damages for injury to, destruction of, or loss of natural resources . . .

resulting from such a release”) (emphasis added); 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a)(4)(C) (PRPs “shall be liable

for— . . . (C) damages for injury to, destruction of, or loss of natural resources, including the reasonable

costs of assessing such injury, destruction, or loss resulting from such a release”) (emphasis added).

103 See New Mexico v. GE, 467 F.3d 1223, 1234 (10th Cir. 2006) (“CERCLA makes PRPs

jointly and severally liable not only for all costs of removal and/or remedial action, but also for ‘damages