n r d (nrd) litigation under...
[…] 43 United States v. Asarco Inc., 214 F.3d 1104, 1105-1108 (9th Cir. 2000); see also South Side

Landfill, Inc. v. United States, 282 F. Supp. 2d 600, 606-607 (W.D. Mich. 2003) (“By raising the

argument that the landfill should not have been placed on the NPL, SSL is essentially asking this Court to

review the EPA’s decision in that regard. . . . [A]pplication for such review must be made within ninety

days from the date of promulgation of the regulation. . . . ‘The designation of a hazardous waste site on

the NPL is considered rulemaking subject to judicial review under 42 U.S.C. § 9613(a) [“Review of any

regulation promulgated under this Act may be had upon application by any interested person only in the

[D.C. Circuit]”].’ Wash. State Dep’t of Transp. v. United States EPA, . . . 917 F.2d 1309, 1311 (D.C.

Cir. 1990). This Court therefore lacks jurisdiction to determine whether the landfill was properly listed

on the NPL, because the [D.C. Circuit] is the proper forum for such a challenge”).