n r d (nrd) litigation under...
[…] Cayuga Nation (Versailles, NY), Oneida Indian Nation of New York (Oneida, NY), Onondaga Nation

(Nedrow, NY), and the St. Regis Mohawk Tribe (Akwesasne) (Hogansburg, NY)), as well as two other

native communities which are not federally recognized (i.e., the Shinnecock Tribe (Southampton, NY)

(state-recognized) and the Unkechaug Indian Nation of Poospatuck Indians (Mastic, NY)).

21 EPA Programs: Natural Resource Damages: Trust Resources, available online at

http://www.epa.gov/superfund/programs/nrd/trust_r.htm (last accessed April 13, 2009).

22 42 U.S.C. § 9607(f)(2)(B) (“the Governor of each State shall designate State officials who may

act on behalf of the public as trustees for natural resources under this chapter”); Borough of Sayreville v.

Union Carbide Corp., 923 F. Supp. 671, 681 (D.N.J. 1996) (“Only the Federal government or an

authorized representative of a state has standing to bring an action for [NRD] recovery under section