n r d (nrd) litigation under...
[…] assessment in any manner that is agreed to by all of the affected natural resource trustees with the

following conditions: [conditions re: “lead authorized official” omitted]. . . (iii) If there is a reasonable

basis for dividing the assessment, the natural resource trustee may act independently and pursue separate

assessments, actions, or claims so long as the claims do not overlap. In these instances, the natural

resource trustees shall coordinate their efforts, particularly those concerning the sharing of data and the

development of the Assessment Plans”); see also 42 U.S.C. § 9604(b)(2) (“The President . . . shall seek

to coordinate the assessments, investigations, and planning under this section with such Federal and State

trustees”); 43 C.F.R. § 11.22(b); 43 C.F.R. § 11.23(f).

24 Tolling agreements are sometimes employed to manage the operation of the statute of

limitations in the NRD context. See, e.g., New Mexico v. GE, 467 F.3d 1223, 1234 (10th Cir. 2006)