n r d (nrd) litigation under...
[…] A. Standing

“Natural resources” include “land, fish, wildlife, biota, air, water, ground water, drinking

water supplies, and other such resources” which are controlled by Federal, State, local, foreign,

or tribal governments.13 Because these natural resources are not privately held, actions for

damages to these resources are not available to private parties,14 but are instead available to

Page 8: N R D (NRD) LITIGATION UNDER CERCLAstephensstephens.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/02/ECBar_NRD_05_2009.pdfNATURAL RESOURCE DAMAGES (NRD) LITIGATION UNDER CERCLA — prepared for —

15 42 U.S.C. § 9607(f)(1) (“In the case of an injury to, destruction of, or loss of natural resources

under [42 U.S.C. § 9607(a)(4)(C)], liability shall be to the United States Government and to any State for

natural resources within the State or belonging to, managed by, controlled by, or appertaining to such

State and to any Indian tribe for natural resources belonging to, managed by, controlled by, or

appertaining to such tribe, or held in trust for the benefit of such tribe, or belonging to a member of such

tribe if such resources are subject to a trust restriction on alienation. . . . The President, or the authorized

representative of any State, shall act on behalf of the public as trustee of such natural resources to recover

for such damages”); 43 C.F.R. § 11.14(rr) (“Trustee or natural resource trustee means any Federal natural

resources management agency designated in the NCP and any State agency designated by the Governor

of each State, pursuant to section 107(f)(2)(B) of CERCLA, that may prosecute claims for damages