n r d (nrd) litigation under...
[…] chemical, or biological properties or the services it previously provided, when such actions are in

addition to response actions completed or anticipated, and when such actions exceed the level of

response actions determined appropriate to the site pursuant to the NCP”).

92 43 C.F.R. § 11.14(nn) (“‘Services’ means the physical and biological functions performed by

the resource including the human uses of those functions. These services are the result of the physical,

chemical, or biological quality of the resource”).

93 43 C.F.R. § 11.14(e) (“Baseline” refers to “the condition or conditions that would have existed

at the assessment area had the discharge of oil or release of the hazardous substance under investigation

not occurred”).

94 See 42 U.S.C. § 9604(a)(3) (“The President shall not provide for a removal or remedial action

under this section in response to a release or threat of release . . . of a naturally occurring substance in its

unaltered form, or altered solely through naturally occurring processes or phenomena, from a location

where it is naturally found”).

95 EPA Glossary of Terms and Acronyms, available online at

http://www.epa.gov/superfund/training/hrstrain/htmain/glossal.htm (last accessed April 27, 2009).

31

restore the environment.90 The NRD process seeks to restore91 lost resource services92 to

“baseline”93 conditions.