n r d (nrd) litigation under...
[…] been subject to interpretation by the courts. Section 309 sets forth a “federally required

commencement date” which triggers the limitations period applicable to toxic tort actions,33

Page 14: N R D (NRD) LITIGATION UNDER CERCLAstephensstephens.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/02/ECBar_NRD_05_2009.pdfNATURAL RESOURCE DAMAGES (NRD) LITIGATION UNDER CERCLA — prepared for —

contributed to by exposure to any hazardous substance, or pollutant or contaminant, released into the

environment from a facility”); see also N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 214-c(2) (“Notwithstanding the provisions of

section 214, the three year period within which an action to recover damages for . . . injury to property

caused by the latent effects of exposure to any substance . . . upon or within property must be

commenced shall be computed from the date of discovery of the injury by the plaintiff or from the date

when through the exercise of reasonable diligence such injury should have been discovered by the

plaintiff, whichever is earlier”); Barnes ex rel. Barnes v. Koppers Inc., 534 F.3d 357, 362 (5th Cir. 2008)

(“Section 9658 is a tolling provision that applies to some state-law tort actions stemming from exposure

to hazardous substances. Where applicable, § 9658 prevents a state limitations period from commencing