n l r judge advocate general of the navy rear …...advocate officer graduate course, the judge...
[…] 213 REST. (THIRD) OF FOREIGN RELATIONS LAW, supra note 35, at §§ 402 and 403; accord Schoenbaum, supra note 18, at § 3-12 (147), citing U.S. v. Marino-Garcia, supra note 33; and United States v. Pizdrint, 983 F.Supp. 1110 (M.D. Fla. 1997). 214 Akehurst’s, supra note 34, at 110-111. 215 See Schoenbaum, supra note 18, at § 3-12, citing 18 U.S.C. § 7(8) (further defining the “special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States” to include, “[t]o the extent permitted by international law, any foreign vessel during a voyage having a scheduled departure from or arrival in the United States with respect to an offense committed by or against a national of the United States.” (emphasis added)). 216 See infra, note 220 (describing the passive personality principle). 217 The universality principle, supra Part III.E, would make up the fourth of these principles that justify extraterritorial jurisdiction.

2010 Boarding Foreign Vessels on Terror-Related Tips

100