n l r judge advocate general of the navy rear …...advocate officer graduate course, the judge...
[…] Additionally, in many areas there are attorneys in the community who work very closely with special needs support groups and other organizations and can offer the special expertise the military family needs to best accomplish its goals.

Since the difference between an EFM and a dependent with a qualifying disability is critical to the SNT, one must know who makes the determination that an individual has a qualifying disability. This determination is normally made by the state in which the dependent lives.11 If the state does not provide this service, the Social Security Administration (SSA) will make the determination.12 When dealing with a client who has a dependent with a

10 Id. § 416.905. 11 Id. § 416.903(a) (“State agencies make disability and blindness determinations for the Commissioner for most persons living in the State. State agencies make these disability and blindness determinations under regulations containing performance standards and other administrative requirements relating to the disability and blindness determination function.”) 12 Id. § 416.903(b) (“The Social Security Administration will make disability and blindness determinations for . . . (1) Any person living in a State which is not making for the Commissioner any disability and blindness determinations or which is not making those determinations for the class of claimants to which that person belongs.”)

2010 The Special Needs Trust and the Military Client

48

Page 53: N L R Judge Advocate General of the Navy Rear …...Advocate Officer Graduate Course, The Judge Advocate General's Legal Center and School, U.S. Army, Charlottesville, Virginia. Formerly