n i supreme court of the united states...ballot to the elector, inside the sealed envelope when an...
[…] ¶115 The first element of a laches defense requiresthe respondents to prove the petitioners unreasonablydelayed in making their allegations. “What constitutesa reasonable time will vary and depends on the facts ofa particular case.” Wisconsin Small Bus. United, 393Wis. 2d 308, ¶14.

¶116 Convenient to its purpose, the majorityframes this case to meet its preferred outcome. The

Page 112: N I Supreme Court of the United States...ballot to the elector, inside the sealed envelope when an envelope is received, together with a new envelope if necessary, whenever time permits

2 See Wis. Stat. § 6.84(2) (“Notwithstanding s. 5.01(1), withrespect to matters relating to the absentee ballot process, ss. 6.86,6.87(3) to (7) and 9.01(1)(b)2. and 4. shall be construed asmandatory. Ballots cast in contravention of the proceduresspecified in those provisions may not be counted. Ballots countedin contravention of the procedures specified in those provisionsmay not be included in the certified result of any election.”).

61a

majority characterizes this suit as a challenge togeneral election policies rather than what it is: thislawsuit is a challenge to specific ballots that were castin this election, contrary to the law.